Whitman County Gazette - Serving Whitman County since 1877

Whitman Hospital and Medical Center

Barracudas book big win in round two with SELW

 

July 19, 2018 | View PDF



A round-two clash between the Pullman Barracudas and SELW at Reaney Pool in Pullman last Thursday netted a big win for the Pullman club. The same two teams battled for points two days earlier when Pullman traveled to Endicott, but Pullman generated more points in their home pool.

Final toll was 837 points for the Barracudas and 457 for St. John/Endicott/LaCrosse/ Washtucna.

100-Yard Freestyle

Girls 12 & Under: 1. Bree Myers-P 1:12.18, 2.Naomi Carter-P 1:20.07, 3.Josephine Belzer-P 1:21.53, 4. Sophie Anderson-S 1;25.94, 5. Kaylynn Misner-S 1:28.53, 6. Lydia Park-P 1:29.55, 7. Codi Thomas-P 1:30.44.

14 & under: 1. Ava Heglar-S 1:11.96, 2. Cora Johnson-P 1:13.41, 3. Rea Leonard-P 1:16.71, 4. Sarah Plemons-P 1:19.72, 5. Emma Bryson-P 1:19.76, 6. Angela Visger-P 1:20.97, 7. Olivia Kjack-S 1:22.03.

18 & under 1. Abigail Visger-P 1:18.06, 2. Jessica Edwards-P 1:20. 41, 3. Haylie Leinweber-S 1:21.72, 4. Chelsea Bammes-P 1:22.44, 5. Mary Visger-P 1:26.63.

Boys 12 & Under: 1. Dillon Thompson-P 1:16.38, 2. Avery Anderson-S 1:18.62, 3. Christopher Treis-S 1:22.84, 4. Sam Leonard-P 1:25.43, 5. Nolan Bradley Pollestad-P 1:29.34, 6. Levi Ritter-P 1:30.31, 7. Owen Brannan-P 1:40.19.

14 & under: 1. Ryan Anderson-S 1:08.84, 2. Adam Carter-P 1:16.16, 3. Ryan Clark-P 1:16.32, 4. Michael Campbell-P 1:19.88, 5. Bobby Bean-P 1:24.37, 6. Kai Campbell-P 1:29.25.

18 & under 1. Dominic Treis-S 1:05.53.

Medley Relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Pullman A (Riah Fosback, Reagan McKeiman, Raya Ritter, Maia Cavagnetto) 1:56.53, 2. SELW (Kailyn Thomas, Taresa Treis, Lila Kjack, Peyton Organ) 2:12.62, 3. Pullman B (Gabby Eichhoff, sara Stratton Hanson, Jenna Smith, Elanor Barnes) 2:41.37.

10 & under: 1. Pullman B (Bella Visger, Heidi Johnson, Jolene Clark, Gloria Miller) 1:32.62, 2. SELW (Chloe Waddell, Bernadette Treis, Sophie Anderson, Isabella Huntley) 1:35.39, 3. Pullman A (Josephine Plemons, Caroline McKiernan, Aika Young, Caragh Clark) 2:15.16.

12 & under: 1. Pullman A (Carter, Belzer, Myers, Thomas) 2:46.13

14 & under: 1. Pullman B (Leonard, Johnson, Jayden Chen, Bryson) 2:35.41, 2. SELW (Brooklyn Bailey, Sophie Larsen, Kjack, Marianne Treis) 2:50.88. 3. Pullman A (Plemon, A. Visger, Sarah Lynn, Lydia Park)

18 & under: 1. SELW (Ava Heglar, Addisen Becker, Zoe Bailey, Leinweber) 2:32.12, 2. Pullman (Bammes, Edwards, M. Visger, A. Visger) 2:51.44.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Pullman A (Jack Armstong Jr., Benjamin Winuthayanon, Dane Thompson) 1:53.16, 2. Pullman B (Owen Barnes, Eli Visger, Brennan Rhoden, Emmanuel Tashkenbaev) 2:39.57.

10 & under: 1. Pullman A (Brock William Pollestad, Dillon Thompson, Sam Leonard, Levi Ritter) 1:24.34, 2. Pullman B. (Westley Edwards, Liam Rhoden, Jake Cavagnetto, Bennett Winder) 2:00.26, 3. SELW B (Cameron Mathia, Warren Repp, John Misner, James Garrett) 2:30.00.

12 & under: 1. SELW (Treis, Emerson Becker, Anderson, Heglar) 3:09.90, 2. Pullman (Brannan, Pollestad, Miller Johnson, Moses Plemons) 3:39.62.

14 & under: 1. Pullman B (K. Campbell, Carter, Clark, M. Campbell) 2:46.96, 2. Pullman A (Sam Sears, Bean, Conner Hawreliak, Zaine Pumphrey) 3:28.02.

Freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Ritter-P 22.00, 2. Kjack-S 22.63, 3. McKeiman-P 23.97, 4. Treis-S 25.53, 5. Cavagetto-P 26.83, 6. Stratton Hanson-P 29.44, 7. Riah Fosbeck-P 30.02.

10 & under: 1. Anderson-S 16.85, 2. Miller-P 18.04, 3. Viger-P 18.87, 4. Waddell-S 18.94, 5. Johnson-P 19.70, 6. Treis-S 19.94, 7. Clark-P 21.18.

12 & under: 1. Myers-P 31.78, 2. Belzer-P 35.20, 3. Carter-P 36.94, 4. Park-P 37.19, 5. Thomas-P 39.15, 6. Misner-S 40.71, 7. Sophie Armstrong-P 43.79.

14 & under: 1. Bryson-P, Johnson-P 31.63, 3. Heglar-S 32.60, 4. Leonard-P 34.88, 5. Plemon-P 35.25, 6. Becker-S 35.28, 7. Larsen-S 35.59.

18 & under: 1. Bailey-S 34.03, 2. Leinweber-S 34.32, 3. A. Visger-P 35.10, 4. Bammes-P 35.50, 5. Edwards-P 36.22, 6. M. Visger-P 38.94, 7. Evelyn Kaft-P 40.03.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Thompson-P 18.25, 2. Pollestad-P 19.53, 3. Becker-S 22.56, 4. Armstrong-P 23.46, 5. Tashkenbaev-P 24.38, 6. Marty Meserve-S 25.50, 7. McKeiman-P 27.57.

10 & under: 1. Thompson-P 15.87, 2. Carson Massingdale-S 16.78, 3. Becker-S 16.94, 4. Ritter-P 17.40, 5. Leonard-P 18.10, 6. Melhus-S 19.06, 7. Koerner-P 20.41.

12 & under: 1. Anderson-S 35.93, 2. Treis-S 36.58, 3. Brannan-P 39.59, 4. Pollestad-P 41.03, 5. Heglar-S 44.88, 6. Sears-P 46.35, 7. Pumphrey-P 47.26.

14 & under: 1. Anderson-S 30.87, 2. Clark-P 33.25, 3. Carter-P 33.50, 4. M. Campbell-P 38.59, 5. K. Campbell-P 40.47, 6. Bean-P 40.97.

18 & under: 1.

Butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Kjack-S 24.76, 2. Ritter-P 28.32, 3. McKeiman-P 31.19, 4. Treis-S 31.50, 5. Cavegnetto-P 33.64, 6. Smith-P 35.91, 7. Fosback-P 42.12.

10 & under: 1. Anderson-S 19.37, 2. Treis-S 23.00, 3. Visger-P 23.44, 4. Miller-P 23.60, 5. Clark-P 24.00, 6. Waddell-S 28.25, 7. Johnson-P 28.29.

12 & under: 1. Belzer-P 37.34, 2. Myers-P 37.50, 3. Thomas-P 44.75, 4. Misner-S 45.81, 5. Carter-P 46.50, 6. Armstrong-P 47.33, 7. Park-P 51.19.

14 & under: 1. Johnson-P 36.32, 2. Larsen-S 37.47, 3. Heglar-S 40.48, 4. Kjack-S 41.43, 5. Leonard-P 41.56, 6. Bryson-P 41.87, 7. Larsen-S 1:32.41.

18 & under: 1. Bailey-S 1:27.87, 2. A. Visger-P 1:31.38, 3. Bammes-P 1:33.54, 4. M. Visger-P 1:35.59, 5. Edwards-P 1:336.53.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Thompson-P 24.91, 2. Pollestad-P 25.50, 3. Meserve-S 29.71, 4. Armstrong-P 32.72, 5. Tashkenbaev-P 33.44, 6. Visger-P 34.94, 7. McKeiman-P 35.18.

10 & under: 1. Thompson-P 17.28, 2. Becker-S 22.37, 3. Ritter-P 22.85, 4. Leonard-P 23.25, 5. Massingdale-S 23.78, 6. Melhus-S 25.75, 7. Koerner-P 26.78.

12 & under: 1. Anderson-S 42.72, 2. Brannan-P 47.44, 3. Treis-S 49.09, 4. Pollestad-P 53.46, 5. Heglar-S 59.19.

14 & under: 1. Anderson-S 35.66, 2. Carter-P 39.97, 3. Clark-P 42.06, 4. M. Campbell-P 45.63, 5. K. Campbell-P 53.37.

18 & under: 1. Treis-S 31.03.

100 Yard IM

Girls 12 & under: 1. Myers-P 1:24.50, 2. Belzer-P 1:32.81, 3. Carter-P 1:36.62, 4. Armstrong-P 1:39.93, 5. Park-P 1:43.22, 6. Misner-S 1:43.57, 7. Anderson-S 1:45.02.

14 & under: 1. Heglar-S 1:21.91, 2. Johnson-P 1:24.95, 3. Visger-P 1:30.44, 4. Leonard-P 1:30.66. 5. Kjack-S 1:31.62, 6. Bryson-P 1:32.18, 7. Larsen-S 1:32.41.

18 & under: 1. Bailey-S 1:27.87, 2. A. Visger-P 1: 31.38, 3. Bammes-P 1:33.54, 4. M. Visger-P 1:35.59, 5. Edwards-P 1:36.53.

Boys 12 & under: 1. Thompson-P 1:28.50, 2. Anderson-S 1:32.53, 3. Brannan-P 1:41.32, 4. Treis-S 1:41.41, 5. Ritter-P 1:44.65, 6. Becker-S 1:46.88, 7. Leonard-P 1:48.75.

14 & under: 1. Anderson-S 1:19.69, 2. Clark-P 1:26.25, 3. Carter-P 1:28.47,

18 & under: 1. D. Treis-S 1;16.69.

Breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. R. McKeiman-P 27.84, 2. L. Kjack-S 27.94, 3. R. Ritter-P 29.15, 4. R. Fosback-P 37.34. 5. P. Organ-P 37.34, 6. K. Thomas-S 50.39.

10 & under: 1. B. Treis-S 25.62, 2. S. Anderson-S 26.03, 3. J. Clark-P 27.5, 4. H. Johnson-P 27.59, 5. A. Young-P 29.38, 6. B. Visger-P 29.81, 7. G. Miller-P 30.85.

12 & under: 1. Myers-P 44.91, 2.J. Belzer-P 45.16, 3. S. Armstrong-P 47.35, 4. Park-P 49.5, 5. Carte-P 50.71, 6. K. Misner-S 55.96, 7. C. Thomas-P 1:09.31.

14 & under: 1. S. Larson-S 40.96, 2. Heglar-S 44.22, 3. A. Visger-P 44.47, 4. C. Johnson-P 44.69, 5. Leonard-P 45.O9, 6. A. Becker-S 45.35, 7. O. Kjack-S 46.53.

18 & under: 1. A. Viger-P 45.25, 2. Bammes-P 46.87, 3. Bailey-S 48.87, 4. M. Viger-P 49.9, 5. Leinweber-S 52.51, 6. Edwards-P 53.46.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Meserve-S 34.57, 2. R. McKieman-P 37.68, 3. Winuthayanon-P 39.25, 4. Pollestad-P 41.16, 5.Misner-S 41.22, 6. Rhoden-P 45.41, 7. E. Visger-P 45.43.

10 & under: 1. D. Thompson-P 20:94. 2. L. Ritter-P 26.75, 3. E. Becker-S 28.32, 4. Koerer-P 28.87, 5. W. Repp -S 29.51, 6. Melhus-S 31.56, 7. B. Winder-P 33.10.

12 & under: 1. A. Anderson-S 55.84, 2. C. Treis-S 58.29, 3. O. Heglar-S 58.47, 4. Pollestad-P 1:00.71, 5. M. Johnson-P 1:02.84, 6. Z. Pumphrey-P 1:07.03, 7. Plemons-P 1:23.56.

14 & under: 1. R. Clark-P 43.62, 2. R. Anderson-S 44.12, 3. A. Carter-P 46.31, 4. B. Bean-P 47.26, 5. M. Campbell-P 52.22, 6. K. Cambell-P 1:07.50

18 & under: 1. D. Treis-S 43:21.

Backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. R. Ritter-P 26.12, 2. R. McKieman-P 29.47, 3. L. Kjack-S 29/84. 4. J. Smith -P 31.10, 5. M. Cavagnetto-P 31.L5, 6. R. Fosback-P 33.63, 7. T. Treis-S 33.83.

10 & under: 1. S. Anderson-S 22.3, 2. B. Treis-S 22.84, 3. G. Miller-P 23.09, 4. H. Johnson-P 25.62, 5. B. Visger-P 26.03, 6. C. Waddell-S 26.32, 7. J. Clark-P 26.57.

12 & under: 1. Myers-P 37.4, 2. J. Belzer-P 44.25, 3. N. Carter-P 44.78, 4. C.Thomas-P 45.18, 5. S. Armstrong-P 45.18, 6. L. Park-P 47.66, 7. K. Mizner -S 49.35.

14 & under: 1. C. Johnson-P 39.13, 2. A. Heglar-S 39.43, 3. E. Bryson-P 41.09 4. R. Leonard-P 44.69, 5. S. Lynn-P 46.59, 6. A. Viger-P 46.75, 7. M. Treis-S 46.91.

18 & under: 1. Z. Bailey-S 39.87, 2. A. Visger-P 40.72, 3. H. Leinweber-S 44.68, 4. M. Visger-P 44.93. 5. E. Kaft-P 45.34.L 6. C. Bammes-P 45.35, 7. J. Edwards-P 49.38.

Boys 8 & under: 1. D. Thompson-P 23.72, 2. B. Pollestad-P 25.93, 3. E. Tashkenbaev-P 27.15, 4. R. McKeiman-P 30.O6, 5. M. Meserve-S 32.03, 6. W. Becker-S 32.22, 7. B. Rhoden-P 32.38.

10 & under: 1. D. Thompson- 21.03 2. L. Ritter-P 22:25.l l. 3. E. Becker-S 27.13, 4. W. Edwards-P 27.88. 5. B. Winder-P 29.25, 6. O. Koerner-P 30.5, 7. L. Rhoden-P 31.09.

12 & under: 1. A. Anderson-S 44.40, 2. O. Brannan-P 45;47, 3. C. Treis-

S 48.10, 4. N. Pollestad-P 50.68, 5. M. Johnson-P 1:0303, 6. S. Sears-P 1:03.69, 7. O. Heglar-S 1:05.47.

14 & under: 1. R. Clark-P 36.53, 2. A. Carter-P 40.22, 3. R.

Anderson-S 40.68, 4. K. Campbell-P 43.93, 5. M. Campbell-P 45.06. 6. B.

Bean-P 57.87.

18 & under: 1. D. Treis-S 39.79.

Freestyle Relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Pullman (McKeiman, Cavagetto, Fosback, Ritter) 1: 51.34, 2. SELW (T. Treis, Thomas, Organ, Kjack) 2;05.08, 3. Pullman B (J. Smith, Eickhoff, E. Brannan, S. Stratton Hanson ) 2:47.09.

10 & under: 1. Pullman (B. Visger, G. Miller, H.Johnson, J. Clark ) 1:20.84, 2. SELW ( B. Treis, I. Huntley, C. Waddell, S. Anderson-S) 1:24.43, 3. Pullman B (A. Young, C. McKieman, J. Plemons, C. Clark) 1:44.06.

12 & under: 1. Pullman (J. Belzer. C. Thomas, S. Armstrong, B. Myers) 2:31.77, 2. Pullman B (M. Stratton Hanson, H. Gay, 3. E. Garza. J. Smith) 3:59.15.

14 & under: 1. Pullman B (E. Bryson, C. Johnson, R. Leonrd, J. Chen) 2:17.78, 2. SELW (O. Kjack, A. Becker, S. Larsen, A. Heglar) 2:24.54,

3. Pullman A (S. Lynn, A. Visger, S. Plemons, L. Park ) 2:33.03. 4. SELW B (B. Bailey, E. Thompson, K. Misner, M. Treis) 3:04.5.

18 & under: 1. Pullman A (C. Bammes, A. Visger, M. Visger, J. Edwards) 2:24.94.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Pullman A (Smart, Winuthayamon, Rhoden, Thompson) 1:51.34, 2. Pullman B (McKeiman, Visger, D. Rhoden, Barnes) 3:29.69.

10 & under: 1. Pullman B (Ritter, Koerner, Pollestad,Thompson) 1:18.53, 2. SELW (Melhus, Meserve, Becker, Massingale) 1;27.84, 3. Pullman A (Cavagnetto, Edwards, Winder, L. Rhoden) 1:45.38, 4. SELW B (Garrett, Mathia, Misner, Repp) 2:16.25.

12 & under: 1. SELW (C. Treis, Becker, Heglar, Anderson) 2:44.44, 2. Pullman (Brannan, Johnson, Plemons, Pollestad) 3:06.25.

14 & under: 1. Pullman B (Carter, M. Campbell, K. Campbell, Ryan) 2:24.5, 2. Pullman A (Hawreliak, Pumphrey, Sears, Bean) 2:13.72.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018