Serving Whitman County since 1877
'Cudas score 454 points over Pomeroy's 453
PULLMAN - The Pullman Barracudas defeated Pomeroy swim team Tuesday, July 25.
The Barracudas scored 454 points while Pomeroy scored 453 points, narrowly securing the victory for Pullman by one point.
Top-three results for the meet are as follows:
100 Yard Freestyle
Girls 11-12
1. Daisy Boone, PUL, 1:14.34. 2. Adelynn, PUL, 1:27.53. 3. Peyton Newberg, POM, 1:27.56.
Boys 11-12
1. Boston Child, PUL, 1:15.87. 2. Brennan Rhoden, PUL, 1:16.31. 3. Oscar Dispenza, POM, 1:32.81.
Girls 13-14
1. Maia Cavagnetto, PUL, 1:17.69. 2. Reagan McKeirnan, POM, 1:19.50. 3. Riah Fosback, PUL, 1:30.19.
Boys 13-14
1. Liam Rhoden, PUL, 1:13.00. 2. Rory McKeirnan, POM, 1:13.85. 3. Tobin Mohr, PUL, 1:16.00.
Boys 15-18
1. Jensen Mohr, PUL, 1:09.31. 2. Merritt Scoggin, POM, 1:10.59.
100 Yard Medley Relay
Girls 8 and under
1. POM, Evelyn Burnstad, Kenley Tetrick, Autumn Dixon, Harper Fruh, 3:33.41.
Boys 8 and under
1. POM, Kasen Taylor, Hudson Newberg, Tytus Horal, Jake Ledgerwood, 3:13.91.
Girls 10 and under
1. POM, DQ
200 Yard Medley Relay
Girls 11-12
1. PUL, Kenley Weber, Kylie Corbin, Adelynn Sanford, Vivian Watson, 4:49.53. 2. POM, Sophie Miller, Peyton Newberg, Myka Horal, Kendyl Tetrick, 4:50.53.
Boys 11-12
1. PUL, DQ. 2. POM, DQ
Girls 13-14
1. PUL, Maia Cavagnetto, Mara Watson, Riah Fosback, Daisy Boone, 4:05.25.
Boys 13-14
1. PUL, Liam Rhoden, Brennan Rhoden, Tobin Mohr, Boston Child, 3:37.47.
Boys 15 and over
1. POM, XDQ
25 Yard Freestyle
Girls 8 and under
1. Kenley Tetrick, POM, 34.59. 2. Eleanor Hryniewicz, PUL, 36.53. 3. Genevieve McKeirnan, POM, 38.00
Boys 8 and under
1. Hudson Newberg, POM, 25.00. 2. Wiley Boone, PUL, 28.53. 3. Tytus Horal, POM, 28.78.
Girls 10 and under
1. Noel Steynor, POM, 34.87. 2. Lucy Field, POM, 38.60. 3. Emmerson Taylor, POM, 42.75.
Boys 10 and under
1. Kael Edwards, POM, 24.44. 2. Ronan Peters, PUL, 34.43. 3. Logan Fosback, PUL, 34.91.
50 Yard Freestyle
Girls 11-12
1. Daisy Boone, PUL, 48.16. 2. Peyton Newberg, POM, 53.00. 3. Adelynn Sanford, PUL, 56.00.
Boys 11-12
1. Brennan Rhoden, PUL, 48.59. 2. Boston Child, PUL, 49.81. 3. Oscar Dispenza, POM, 59.53.
Girls 13-14
1. Maia Cavagnetto, PUL, 48.00. 2. Reagan McKeirnan, POM, 50.75. 3. Josephine Watson, POM, 56.97.
Boys 13-14
1. Rory McKeirnan, POM, 45.06. 2. Liam Rhoden, PUL, 45.44. 3. Tobin Mohr, PUL, 47.78.
Boys 15 and over
1. Merritt Scoggin, POM, 41.68. 2. Jensen Mohr, PUL, 41.69.
25 Yard Butterfly
Girls 8 and under
1. Kenley Tetrick, POM, 49.56. 2. Aurora Brant, POM, 51.79. 3. Genevieve McKeirnan, POM, 54.84.
Boys 8 and under
1. Tytus Horal, POM, 36.12. 2. Hudson Newberg, POM, 40.28. 3. Wiley Boone, PUL, 42.68.
Boys 10 and under
1. Kael Edwards, POM, 33.44. 2. Logan Fosback, PUL, 41.53.
50 Yard Butterfly
Girls 11-12
1. Daisy Boone, PUL, 1:00.78. 2. Adelynn Sanford, PUL, 1:05.66. 3. Myka Horal, POM, 1:18.68.
Boys 11-12
1. Boston Child, PUL, 1:02.81. 2. Allen Dispenza, POM, 1:40.15. 3. Brock Child, PUL, 1:40.44.
Girls 13-14
1. Maia Cavagnetto, PUL, 1:03.31. 2. Riah Fosback, PUL, 1:04.25. 3. Reagan McKeirnan, POM, 1:05.59.
Boys 13-14
1. Tobin Mohr, PUL, 56.93. 2. Liam Rhoden, PUL, 1:02.88.
Boys 15 and over
1. Jensen Mohr, PUL, 45.40. 2. Merritt Scoggin, POM, 46.15.
100 Yard IM
Girls 11-12
1. Daisy Boone, PUL, 2:06.88. 2. Adelynn Sanford, PUL, 2:24.41. 3. Peyton Newberg, POM, 2:30.66.
Boys 11-12
1. Boston Child, PUL, 2:05.34. 2. Brennan Rhoden, PUL, 2:05.75. 3. Oscar Dispenza, POM, 2:47.66.
Girls 13-14
1. Reagan McKeirnan, POM, 2:10.72. 2. Riah Fosback, PUL, 2:17.22. 3. Josephine Watson, POM, 2:27.19.
Boys 13-14
1. Tobin Mohr, PUL, 2:03.59. 2. Liam Rhoden, PUL, 2:06.00. 3. Kaleb Miller, POM, 2:16.09.
Boys 15 and over
1. Merritt Scoggin, POM, 1:50.22.
25 Yard Breaststroke
Girls 8 and under
1. Aniston Child, PUL, 50.81. 2. Kenley Tetrick, POM, 57.53. 3. Cecilia Dispenza, POM, 1:00.56.
Boys 8 and under
1. Hudson Newberg, POM, 40.75. 2. Wiley Boone, PUL, 43.16. 3. Tytus Horal, POM, 54.90.
Girls 10 and under
1. Kendyl Tetrick, POM, 40.47. 2. Lucy Field, POM, 54.19. 3. Noel Steynor, POM, 55.75.
Boys 10 and under
1. Kael Edwards, POM, 34.59. 2. Ronan Peters, PUL, 42.91. 3. Logan Fosback, PUL, 1:12.97.
50 Yard Breaststroke
Girls 11-12
1. Peyton Newberg, POM, 1:07.13. 2. Daisy Boone, PUL, 1:08.75. 3. Adelynn Sanford, PUL, 1:09.75.
Boys 11-12
1. Brennan Rhoden, PUL, 1:03.22. 2. Boston Child, PUL, 1:03.43. 3. Colton Field, POM, 1:21.03.
Girls 13-14
1. Reagan McKeirnan, POM, 1:06.37. 2. Mara Watson, PUL, 1:07.27. 3. Riah Fosback, PUL, 1:07.22.
Boys 13-14
1. Tobin Mohr, PUL, 1:04.10. 2. Rory McKeirnan, POM, 1:05.44. 3. Liam Rhoden, PUL, 1:06.59.
Boys 15 and over
1. Merritt Scoggin, POM, 56.94. 2. Jensen Mohr, PUL, 1:00.40.
25 Yard Backstroke
Girls 8 and under
1. Kenley Tetrick, POM, 40.50. 2. Eleanor Hryniewicz, PUL, 45.50. 3. Autumn Dixon, POM, 45.82.
Boys 8 and under
1. Wiley Boone, PUL, 35.56. 2. Tytus Horal, POM, 42.05. 3. Hudson Newberg, POM, 42.15.
Girls 10 and under
1. Noel Steynor, POM, 44.62. 2. Kendyl Tetrick, POM, 46.19. 3. Lucy Field, POM, 50.00.
Boys 10 and under
1. Logan Fosback, PUL, 41.88. 2. Karl Burnstad, POM, 45.65. 3. Ronan Peters, PUL, 55.75.
50 Yard Backstroke
Girls 11-12
1. Daisy Boone, PUL, 58.37. 2. Eisa Johnson, PUL, 1:10.35. 3. Peyton Newberg, POM, 1:10.91.
Boys 11-12
1. Brennan Rhoden, PUL, 1:00.32. 2. Colton Field, POM, 1:14.75. 3. Brock Child, PUL, 1:27.93.
Girls 13-14
1. Maia Cavagnetto, PUL, 1:01.66. 2. Reagan McKeirnan, POM, 1:04.63. 3. Mara Watson, PUL, 1:09.50.
Boys 13-14
1. Liam Rhoden, PUL, 58.25. 2. Kaleb Miller, POM, 59.57. 3. Tobin Mohr, PUL, 59.87.
Boys 15 and over
1. Jensen Mohr, PUL, 49.94. 2. Merritt Scoggin, POM, 54.72.
100 Yard Freestyle Relay
Girls 8 and under
1. POM, Cecilia Dispenza, Evelyn Burnstad, Harper Fruh, Kenley Tetrick, 2:53.82. 2. POM, Autumn Dixon, Katherine Burnstad, Genevieve McKeirnan, Aurora Brant, 3:51.96.
Boys 8 and under
1. POM, Tytus Horal, Roy Ledgerwood, Jake Ledgerwood, Hudson Newberg, 2:55.94.
Girls 10 and under
1. POM, DQ
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Girls 11-12
1. PUL, Kylie Corbin, Kenley Weber, Mirabel Shaw, Adelynn Sanford, 4:21.37. 2. POM, Myka Horal, Kendyl Tetrick, Sophie Miller, Peyton Newberg, 4:21.90.
Girls 13-14
1. PUL, Maia Cavagnetto, Riah Fosback, Mara Watson, Daisy Boone, 3:41.40.
Boys 13-14
1. PUL, Tobin Mohr, Brennan Rhoden, Liam Rhoden, Boston Child, 3:15.97. 2. POM, Nolan Newberg, Colton Field, Kaleb Miller, Rory McKeirnan, 3:29.84.
Reader Comments(0)