Whitman County Gazette - Serving Whitman County since 1877

Palouse hosts dual swim meet

Swimmers from Whitman County, Idaho compete

 


The Gazette

Palouse – The visiting St. John-Endicott-LaCrosse-Washtucna swim team took home top honors in a dual meet win over Garfield-Palouse-Oakesdale-Plummer on July 21.

SELW swimmers amassed 700 points. Meanwhile, GPOP swimmers earned 346.

Here are the results:

100-yard freestyle

Girls 8 and younger – 1. Lyla Kjack, SELW, 1:14.28; 2. Madelyn Cuellar, GPOP, 1:23.00; 3. Teresa Treis, SELW, 1:29; 4. Loren Loomis, SELW, 1:29.18; 5. Kailyn Thomas, SELW, 1:31.53.

Boys 12 and younger – 1. Waylon Becker, SELW, 1:21; 2. Marty Meserve, SELW, 1:24.31; 3. Easton Criswell, SELW, 1:32.35; 4. Jeffrey Mackey, SELW, 1:38.47.

Girls 13-14 – 1. Sophie Anderson, SELW, 1:12.81; 2. Eavan Johnson, GPOP, 1:14.34; 3. Chloe Waddell, SELW, 1:21.00; 4. Bernadette Treis, SELW, 1:23.56; 5. Pearl Druffel, GPOP, 2:07.72.

Boys 13-14 – 1. Andrew King, GPOP, 1:21.31; 2. James Garrett, SELW, 1:22.65; 3. Warrenn Repp, SELW, 1:32.41; Dominic Cerruti, GPOP, 1:40.12; 5. Cooper Watt, SELW, 1:49.00.

Girls 15-18 – 1. Ella Cuellar, GPOP, 1:16.90; Clara King, GPOP, 1:23.35; 3. Flora King, GPOP, 1:31.00.

Boys 15-18 – 1. Nicholas Meeuwsen, GPOP, 1:09.65.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 and younger – No places. SELW (Tinlee Taylor, Taylee Macie Mackey, Willa McGregor and Bristol Wilson) DQ

Girls 9-10 – 1. SELW (Jersie Waddell, Taylee Taylor, Brynnlee Waddell and Darby Watt) 1:51.43; 2. SELW (Aubrey Mackey, Scarlett McGregor, Eliora Armstrong and Emma Loomis) 1:55.6; 3. SELW (Celeste Larsen, Jane Barnett, Rylie Taylor) 2:29.09.

Boys 9-10 – 1. SELW (Beau Broeckel, Boone Criswell, Bennett Repp and Benedict Treis) 2:04.00.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12 – 1. SELW (Loren Loomis, Lyla Kjack, Peyton Organ and Kailyn Thomas) 3:04.42; 2. SELW (Peyton Pelissier, Hadley Watt, Teresa Treis and Olivia Richmond) 3:21.00.

Boys 11-12 – 1. SELW (Jeffrey Mackey, Waylon Beckoer, Marty Meserve and Easton Criswell) 3:15.15; 2. GPOP (Kevin Carlson, Jaxon McKinney, Lane Brown and Oakley san Miguel) 4:01.12.

Girls 13-14 – 1. SELW (Chloe Waddell, Bernadette Treis, Sophie Anderson and Rowdie Broeckiel), 2:41.00.

Boys 13-14 – 1. SELW (Chase Harder, Warren Repp, James Garrett) 3:02.00.

Girls 15-18 – 1. GPOP (Ella Cuellar, Clara King, Flora King and Eavan Johnson) 2:57.10.

Boys 15-18 – 1. GPOP (Nicholas Meeuwsen, Liam Cook, Andrew King and Dominic Cerruti) 2:37.88.

25-Yard freestyle

Girls 8 and younger – 1. Lily Brown, GPOP, 26.10; 2. Bristol Wilson, SELW, 34.31; 3. Macie Mackey, SELW, 50.10; 4. Willa McGregor, SELW, 51.56; Tinlee Taylor, SELW, 1:11.00.

Boys 8 and younger – 1. Branson Becker, Selw, 22.31.

Girls 9-10 – 1. Brynnlee Waddell, SELW, 21.13; 2. Scarlett McGregor and Eliora Armstrong, SELW, 23.00; 3. Aubrey Mackey, SElW, 24.00; 5. Taylee Taylor, SELW, 24.22.

Boys 9-10 – 1. Kevin Carlson, GPOP, 19.60; 2. Jaxon McKinney, GPOP, 20.06; Bennett Repp, SELW, 20.09; 4. Beau Broeckel, SELW, 20.47; 5. Boone Criswell, SELW, 23.10.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12 – 1. Lyla Kjack, SElW, 33.25; 2. Madelyn Cuellar, GPOP, 38.34; 3. Loren Loomis, SELW, 40.47; 4. Peyton Organ, SELW, 41.13; 5. Teresa Treis, SELW, 41.21.

Boys 11-12 – 1. Waylon Becker, SELW, 35.00; 2. Mary Meserve, SELW, 37.56; Jeffrey Mackey, SELW, 40.78; 4. Easton Criswell, SELW, 41.19; 5. Lane Brown, GPOP, 44.19.

Girls 13-14 – 1. Sophie Anderson, SELW, 33.00; 2. Eavan Johnson, GPOP, 33.60; 3. Bernadette Treis, SELW, 35.41; 4. Chloe Waddell, SELW, 36.22; 5. Rowdie Broeckel, SELW, 38.93.

Boys 13-14 – 1. Liam Cook, GPOP, 31.37; 2. Jake Hone, SELW, 36.40; 3. Andrew King, GPOP, 37.56; 4. James Garrett, SELW, 38.79; 5. Chase Harder, SELW, 39.97.

Girls 15-18 – 1. Ella Cuellar, GPOP, 34.12; 2. Clara King, GPOP, 37.31; Flora King, GPOP, 41.28; 4. Emily Thompson, SELW, 43.68.

Boys 15-18 – 1. Nicholas Meeuwsen, GPOP, 28.57.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 and younger – 1. Bristol Wilson, SELW, 40.84; Macie Mackey, SELW, DQ.

Boys 8 and younger – 1. Branson Becker, SELW, 37.09.

Girls 9-10 – 1. Brynnlee Waddell, SELW, 27.75; 2. Scarlett McGregor, SELW, 28.47; 3. Emma Loomis, SELW, 29.03; 4. Taylee Taylor, SELW, 29.81; 5. Eliora Armstrong, SELW, 30.12.

Boys 9-10 – 1. Beau Broeckel, SELW, 27.03; 2. Bennett Repp, SELW, 27.16; 3. Kevin Carlson, GPOP, 27.25; 4. Jaxon McKinney, GPOP, 28.40; 5. Boone Criswell, SELW, 32.82.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12 – 1. Lyla Kjack, SELW, 36.50; 2. Teresa Treis, SELW, 49.87; 3. Peyton Organ, SELW, 50.03; 4. Kailyn Thomas, SELW, 51.69; 5. Peyton Pelissier, SELW, 53.81.

Boys 11-12 – 1. Mary Meserve, SELW, 49.47; 2. Easton Criswell, SELW, 1:04.53.

Girls 13-14 – 1. Sophie Anderson, SELW, 37.88; 2. Bernadette Treis, SELW, 39.75; 3. Eavan Johnson, GPOP, 41.38; 4. Pearl Druffel, GPOP, 1:22.65.

Boys 13-14 – 1. Jake Hone, SELW, 44.60; 2. Warren Repp, SELW, 55.66; 3. James Garrett, SELW, 50.06; 4. Cooper Watt, Selw, 56.31; 5. Andrew King, GPOP, 1:00.40.

Girls 15-18 – 1. Ella Cuellar, GPOP, 36.24; 2. Clara King, GPOP, 52.41; 3. Emily Thompson, SELW, 56.875; 4. Flora King, GPOP, 1:04.53.

Boys 15-18 – 1. Nicholas Meeuwsen, GPOP, 32.00.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 12 and younger – 1. Lyla Kjack, SELW, 1:27.13; 2. Madelyn Cuellar, GPOP, 1:46.65; 3. Loren Loomis, SELW, 1:49.63; 4. Kailyn Thomas, SELW, 1:49.78; 5. Peyton Organ, SELW, 1:53.22.

Boys 12 and younger – 1. Waylon Becker, SELW, 1:39.28; 2. Marty Meserve, SELW, 1:39.56; 3. Easton Criswell, SELW, 2:06.78.

Girls 13 -14 – 1. Sophie Anderson, SELW, 1:30.03; 2. Bernadette Treis, SElw, 1:36.44; 3. Eavan Johnson, GPOP, 1:39.78. 4. Pearl Druffel, GPOP, 2:13.00.

Boys 13-14 – 1. Liam Cook, GPOP, 1:29.03; 2. Andrew King, GPOP, 1:34.04; 3. James Garrett, SELW, 1:49.09; 4. Warren Repp, SELW, 1:51.00; 5. Cooper Watt, SELW, 2:11.78.

Girls 15-18 – Ella Cuellar, GPOP, 1:28.71; 2. Clara King, GPOP, 1:36.41; 3. Emily Thompson, SELW, 2:05.00; Flora King, GPOP, DQ.

Boys 15-18 – 1. Nicholas Meeuwsen, GPOP, 1:25.46.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 and younger – No places. Lily Brown, GPOP, DQ; Macie Mackey, SELW, DQ; Bristol Wilson, SELW, DQ.

Boys 8 and younger – 1. Branson becker, SELW, 38.66.

Girls 9-10 – 1. Taylee Taylor, SELW, 29.82; 2. Scarlett McGregor, SELW, 32.28; 3. Brynnlee Waddell, SELW, 33.06; 4. Eliora Amrmstrong, SELW, 36.87; 5. Emma Loomis, SELW, 37.12.

Boys 9-10 – 1. Kevin Carlson, GPOP, 25.81; 2. Bennett Repp, SELW, 33.56; 3. Boone Criswell, SELW, 37.06; 4. Beau Broeckel, SELW, 39.00; all others DQ.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12 – 1. Lyla Kjack, SELW, 48.19; 2. Madelyn Cuellar, GPOP, 54.56; 3. Hadley Watt, SELW, 59.03; 4. Peyton Organ, SELW, 1:00.85; 5. Teresa Treis, SELW, 1:06.44.

Boys 11-12 – 1. Waylon Becker, SELW, 50.25; 2. Mary Meserve, SELW, 51.19; 3. Easton Criswell, SELW, 1:05.00; Jeffrey Mackey, SELW, DQ.

Girls 13-14 – 1. Bernadette Treis, SELW, 44.44; 2. Sophie Anderson, SELW, 47.94; 3. Rowdie Broweckel, SELW, 49.53; 4. Chloe Waddell, SELW, 51.53; 5. Pearl Druffel, GPOP, 51.85.

Boys 13-14 – 1. Andrew King, GPOP, 46.44; 2. Liam Cook, GPOP, 47.31; 3. Warren Repp, SELW, 50.72; 4. James Garrett, SELW, 52.19; 5. Cooper Watt, SELW, 1:17.22.

Girls 15-18 – 1. Ella Cuellar, GPOP, 47.19; 2. Clara King, GPOP, 51.62. 3. Flora King, GPOP, 54.97; 4. Emily Thompson, SELW, 1:05.00.

Boys 15-18 – 1. Nicholas Meeuwsen, GPOP, 46.81.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 and younger – 1. Bristol Wilson, SELW, 43.84; 2. Willa McGregor, SELW, 48.47; 3. Tinlee Taylor, SELW, 53.19; 4. Macie Mackey, SELW, 1:07.00.

Boys 8 and younger – 1. Branson Becker, SELW, 40.49.

Girls 9-10 – 1. Brynnlee Waddell, SELW, 23.41; 2. Jasmine Ball, GPOP, 26.94; 3. Taylee Taylor, SELW, 30.06; 4. Scarlett McGregor, SELW, 30.25; 5. Aubrey Mackey, SELW, 30.44.

Boys 9-10 – 1. Jaxon McKinney, GPOP, 2. Bennett Repp, SELW, 28.50; 3. Beau Broeckel, SELW, 28.78; Kevin Carlson, GPOP, 30.25; 5. Boone Criswell, Selw, 30.35.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12 – 1. Lyla Kjack, SELW, 40.66; 2. Loren Loomis, SELW, 45. 81; 3. Madelyn Cuellar, GPOP, 47.88; 4. Kailyn Thomas, SELW, 53.47; 5. Teresa Treis, SELW, 55.62.

Boys 11-12 – 1. Marty Meserve, SELW, 46.75; 2. Waylon Becker, SELW, 50.18; 3. Lane Brown, GPOP, 54.90; 4. Jeffery Mackey, SELW, 56.32; 5. Easton Criswell, SELW, 1:04.19.

Girls 13-14 – 1. Sophie Anderson, SELW, 42.91; 2. Chloe Waddell, SELW, 43.78; 3. Eavan Johnson, GPOP, 48.53; 4. Bernadette Treis, SELW, 48.90; 5. Rowdie Broeckel, SELW, 52.50.

Boys 13-14 – Liam Cook, GPOP, 39.62; 2. Chase Harder, SELW, 43.75; 3. Andrew King, GPOP, 46.00; 4. James Garrett, SELW, 51.47; 5. Cooper Watt, SELW, 1:00.56.

Girls 15-18 – 1. Ella Cuellar, GPOP, 41.84; 2. Flora King, GPOP, 45.59; 3. Clara King, GPOP, 46.81; 4. Emily Thompson, SELW, 1:00.00.

Boys 15-18 – 1. Nicholas Meewsen, GPOP, 38.91.

100-yard freestyle relay

Girls 8 and younger – 1. SELW (Macie Mackey, Willa McGregor, Tinlee Taylor and Briston Wilson) 4:32.22.

Girls 9-10 – 1. SELW (Scarlett McGregor, Eliora Armstrong, Darby Watt and Brynnlee Waddell), 1:37.31; 2. SELW (Taylee Taylor, Emma Loomis, Aubrey Mackey and Jersie Waddell) 1:44.68; 3. SELW (Jane Barnett, Loklynd Jacobs, Celeste Larsen and Rylie Taylor) 2:06.00.

Boyes 9-10 – 1. SELW (Boone Criswell, Beaue Broeckel, Branson Becker and Bennett Repp), 1:35.46.

200-yard freestyle relay

Girls 11-12 – 1. SELW (Loren Loomis, Peyton Organ, Kailyn Thomas and Lyla Kjack), 2:38.53; 2. SELW (Peyton Pelissier, Olivia Richmond, Hadley Watt and Teresa Treis), 3:10.00.

Boys 11-12 – 1. SELW (Marty Meserve, Jeffrey Mackey, Easton Criswell and Waylon Becker) 2:43.56; 2. GPOP (Kevin Carlson, Lane Brown, Oakley san Miguel and Jaxon McKinney), 3:23.50.

Girls 13-14 – 1. SELW (Bernadette Treis, Rowdie Broeckel, Chloe Waddell and Sophie Anderson), 2:26.75.

Boys 13-14 – 1. SELW (James Garrett, Cooper Watt, Warren Repp and Jake Hone), 2:44.00.

Girls 15-18 – 1. GPOP (Ella Cuellar, Clara King, Flora King and Eavan Johnson) 2:22.72.

Boys 15-18 – 1. GPOP (Nicholas Meeuwsen, Liam Cook, Andrew King and Dominic Cerruti), 2:26.97.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021