Whitman County Gazette - Serving Whitman County since 1877

By Teresa Simpson
Whitman County Gazette 

Pomeroy swimmers top Pullman

 

August 4, 2022



PULLLMAN — The Pomeroy swim team topped the Pullman Barracudas, 530-469, during a meet last Thursday.

The Pomeroy girls scored 331 points, while Pullman girls only scored 188.

For the boys teams, Pullman topped Pomeroy, 281-199.

Here are the invididual results:

100 Yard Freestyle

Girls 11-12

1. Maia Gavagnetto, PUL, 1:19.59; 2. Reagan McKeirnan, POM, 1:26.72; 3. Destinee Humphries, POM, 1:27.16; 4. Daisy Boone, PUL, 1:29.00; 5. Peyton Newberg, POM, 1:29.43

Boys 11-12

1. Hank Reibold, PUL, 1:15.41; 2. Dane Thompson, PUL, 1:15.43; 3. Rory McKeirnan, POM, 1:18.78; 4. Kaleb Miller, POM, 1:25.53; 5. Boston Child, PUL, 1:29.50

Girls 13-14

1. Molly Warren, POM, 1:20.75; 2. Carmen Fruh, POM, 1:23.35; 3. Caroline McKeirnan, POM, 1:36.16

Boys 13-14

1. Liam Rhoden, PUL, 1:27.50; 2. Jake Cavagnetto, PUL, 1:27.57

Girls 15-18

1. Clara Jentz, POM, 1:27.07

Boys 15-18

1.Merritt Scoggin, POM, 1:15.69

100 Yard Medley Replay

Girls 8 and under

1. POM (Harper Fruh, Symone Fruh, Lucy Field, Autumn Dixon)

Boys 8 and under

1. PUL (Kasen Corbin, Wiley Boone, Declan Rhoden, Brody Robinson)

Girls 10 and under

1. PUL (Kenzie Pietz, Mirabel Shaw, Lainey Robinson, Kenley Weber) 2. POM (Kenyl Tetrick, Peyton Newberg, Sophie Miller, Myka Horal); 3. POM (Cecilia Dispenza, Janie Howard, Rae Howard, Emmerson Taylor)

Boys 10 and under

1. POM (Kael Edwards, Allen Dispenza, Tytus Horal, Hudson Newberg)

200 Yard Medley

Girls 11-12

1. PUL (Bailee Randall, Riah Fosback, Daisy Boone, Maia Cavagnetto); 2. PUL (Milena McCann, Adelynn Sanford, Liliana Wheatley, Kylie Corbin)

Boys 11-12 1. POM (Kaleb Miller, Colton Field, Rory McKeirnan, Oscar Dispenza); 2. PUL (Boston Child, Brennan Rhoden, Nolan Shelton, Logan Fosback)

Girls 13-14

1. POM (Molley Warren, Reagan McKeirnan, Carneb Fruh, Caroline McKeirnan)

Boys 13-14

1. PUL (Jake Cavagnetto, Liam Rhoden, Dane Thompson, Hank Riebold)

25 Yard Freestyle

Girls 8 and under

1. Rae Howard, POM, 37.50; 2. Noel Steynor, POM, 42.60; 3. Cecilia Dispenza, POM, 43.31; 4. Eleanor Hyrniewicz, PUL, 45.19; 5. Kenley Tetrick, POM, 49.28

Boys 8 and under

1. Asher Shelton, PUL, 28.13; 2. Hudson Newberg, POM, 31.00; 3. Declan Rhoden, PUL, 32.50; 4. Henry Robinson, PUL, 46.44; 5. Tytus Horal, POM, 35.44

Girls 10 and under

1. Peyton Newberg, POM, 22.62; 2. Jane Riebold, PUL, 26.53; 3. Lainey Robinson, PUL, 26.75; 4. Myka Horal, POM, 27.65; 5. Kenzie Pietz, PUL, 27.66

Boys 10 and under

1. Kael Edwards, POM, 30.54; 2. Logan Fosback, PUL, 38.53; 3. Allen Dispenza, POM, 45.03

50 Yard Freestyle

Girls 11-12

1. Maia Cavagnetto, PUL, 50.44; 2. Destinee Humphries, POM, 53.22; 3. Daisy Boone, PUL, 58.25; 4. Reagan McKeirnan, POM, 58.62; 5. Riah Fosback, PUL, 1:00.89

Boys 11-12

1. Dane Thompson, PUL, 46.72; 2. Hank Riebold, PUL, 47.53; 3. Rory McKeirnan, POM, 51.19; 4. Kaleb Miller, POM, 53.72; 5. Boston Child, PUL, 56.84

Girls 13-14

1. Molly Warren, POM, 51.19; 2. Carmen Fruh, POM, 53.09; 3. Caroline McKeirnan, POM, 1:04.00

Boys 13-14

1. Nolan Newberg, POM, 49.69; 2. Jake Cavagnetto, PUL, 53.44; 3. Liam Rhoden, PUL, 54.12

Girls 15 and over

1. Clara Jentz, POM, 55.00

Boys 15 and over 1. Merritt Scoggin, POM, 44.65

25 Yard Butterfly

Girls 8 and under

1.Rae Howard, POM, 52.44; 2. Eleanor Hyrniewicz, PUL, 57.31; 3. Hazel Phelps, POM, 1:03.84; 4. Kenley Tetrick, POM, 1:05.56; 5. Noel Steynor, POM, 1:07.06

Boys 8 and under

1. Henry Robinson, PUL, 43.31; 2. Declan Rhoden, PUL, 46.56; 3. Tytus Horal, POM, 48.13; 4. Asher Shelton, PUL, 49.04; 5. Wiley Boone, PUL, 49.75

Girls 10 and under

1. Peyton Newberg, POM, 31.00; 2. Lainey Robinson, PUL, 31.59; 3. Jane Riebold, PUL, 34.78; 4. Kenley Weber, PUL, 40.90; 5. Janey Howard, POM, 41.53

Boys 10 and under

1. Kael Edwards, POM, 48.53; 2. Logan Fosback, PUL, 49.06; 3. Allen Dispenza, POM, 55.78

50 Yard Butterfly

Girls 11-12

1. Destinee Humphries, POM, 1:05.00; 2. Daisy Boone, PUL, 1:13.87; 3. Riah Fosback, PUL, 1:15.00; 4. Cindi Howard, POM, 1:15.03; Maia Cavagnetto, PUL, 1:15.15

Boys 11-12

1. Hank Riebold, PUL, 59.00; 2. Dane Thompson, PUL, 1:01.18; 3. Rory Mckeirnan, POM, 1:15.19; 4. Brennan Rhoden, PUL, 1:16.97; 5. Nolan A Shelton, PUL, 1:17.72

Girls 13-14

1. Carmen Fruh, POM, 1:10.09; 2. Molly Warren, POM, 1:15.78; 3. Caroline McKeirnan, POM, 1:18.40

Boys 13-14

1. Nolan Newburg, POM, 1:05.06; 2. Liam Rhoden, PUL, 1:07.84; 3. Jake Cavagnetto, PUL, 1:08.43

Boys 15 and over

1. Merritt Scoggin, POM, 1:03.10

100 Yard IM

Girls 11-12

1. Riah Fosback, PUL, 2:22.93; 2. Reagan McKeirnan, POM, 2:22.97; 3. Daisy Boone, PUL, 2:23.16; 4. Maia Cavagnetto, PUL, 2:31.82; 5. Cindi Howard, POM, 2:35.81

Boys 11-12

1. Dane Thompson, PUL, 2:00.44, 2. Hank Riebold, PUL, 2:00.90; 3. Rory McKeirnan, POM, 2:19.31; 4. Brennan Rhoden, PUL, 2:25.84; 5. Boston Child, PUL, 2:39.22

Girls 13-14

1. (Carmen Fruh, Molly Warren,) POM, 2:15.50; 3. Caroline McKeirnan, POM, 2:46.72

Boys 13-14

1. Liam Rhoden, PUL, 2:16.34; Jake Cavagnetto, PUL, 2:33.43

Boys 15 and over

1. Merritt Scoggin, POM, 2:09.43

25 Yard Breaststroke

Girls 8 and under 1. Rae Howard, POM, 53.53 2. Lucy Field, POM, 54.10; 3. Hazel Phelps, POM, 56.25; 4. Kenley Tetrick, POM, 1:01.07; 5. Eleanor Hyrniewicz, PUL, 1:03.31

Boys 8 and under

1. Henry Robinson, PUL, 47.94; Kasen Corbin, PUL, 50.84; Tytus Horal, POM, 51.91; 4. Wiley Boone, PUL, 52.15; 5. Asher Shelton, PUL, 54.25

Girls 10 and under

1. Peyton Newberg, POM, 34.75; Myka Horal, POM, 36.78; 3. Mirabel Shaw, PUL, 38.37; 4. Sophie Miller, POM, 40.41; 5. Evelyn Harris, PUL, 41.00

Boys 10 and under

1. Kael Edwards, POM, 48.00; 2. Allen Dispenza, POM, 58.28; 3. Logan Fosback, PUL, 1:05.41

50 Yard Breaststroke

Girls 11-12

1. Reagan McKeirnan, POM, 1:11.09; 2. Riah Fosback, PUL, 2:11.31; 3. Kylie Corbin, PUL, 1:19.82; 4. Adelynn Sanford, PUL, 1:20.16; 5. Daisy Boone, PUL, 1:21.03

Boys 11-12

1. Dane Thompson, PUL, 1:05.34; 2. Hank Riebold, PUL, 1:06.37; 3. Brennan Rhoden, PUL, 1:09.28; 4. Boston Child, PUL, 1:15.58; 5. Oscar Dispenza, POM, 1:15.68

Girls 13-14

1. Molly Warren, POM, 1:07.65; 2. Carmen Fruh, POM, 1:12.53; 3. Caroline McKeirnan, POM, 1:39.06

Boys 13-14

1. Nolan Newberg, POM, 1:04.31; 2. Liam Rhoden, PUL, 1:10.75; 3. Jake Cavagnetto, PUL, 1:24.50

Girls 15 and over

1. Clara Jentz, POM, 1:10.69

Boys 15 and over

1. Merritt Scoggin, POM, 1:01.75

25 Yard Backstroke

Girls 8 and under

1. Eleanor Hyrnicwicz, PUL, 42.25; 2. Rae Howard, POM, 46.18; Noel Steynor, POM, 50.81; 4. Cecilia Dispenza, POM, 54.25; 5. Harper Fruh, POM, 55.72

Boys 8 and under

1. Declan Rhoden, PUL, 77.19; 2. Tytus Horal, POM, 42.07; 3. Wiley Boone, PUL, 42.75; 4. Hudson Newberg, POM, 42.94; 5. Henry Robinson, PUL, 47.31

Girls 10 and under

1. Peyton Newberg, POM, 30.53; 2. Kenzie Pietz, PUL, 33.12; 3. Kenley Weber, PUL, 33.84; 4. Myka Horal, POM, 34.78; 5. Lainey Robinson, PUL, 35.16

Boys 10 and under 1. Kael Edwards, POM, 44.47; 2. Allen Dispenza, POM, 49.59; 3. Logan Fosback, PUL, 56.00

50 Yard Backstroke

Girls 11-12

1. Daisy Boone, PUL, 1:02.22; 2. Bailee Randall, PUL, 1:04.65; 3. Maia Cavagnetto, PUL, 1:06.44; 4. Milena McCann, PUL, 1:07.69; 5. Cindi Howard, POM, 1:08.72

Boys 11-12

1. Dane Thompson, PUL, 58.53; 2. Hank Riebold, PUL, 58.69; 3. Kaleb Miller, POM, 1:07.09; 4. Brennan Rhoden, PUL, 1:09.31; 5. Rory McKeirnan, POM, 1:09.44

Girls 13-14

1. Carmen Fruh, POM, 1:05.35; 2. Molly Warren, POM. 1:12.66; 3. Caroline McKeirnan, POM, 1:19.59

Boys 13-14

1. Liam Rhoden, PUL, 1:02.06; 2. Nolen Newberg, POM, 1:07.50; 3. Jake Cavagnetto, PUL, 1:22.75

Girls 15 and over

1. Clara Jentz, POM, 1:08.35

Boys 15 and over

1. Merritt Scoggin, POM, 57.72

100 Yard Freestyle Relay

Girls 8 and under

1. POM (Lucy Field, Cecilia Dispenza, Noel Steynor, Kenley Tetrick), 3:25.09

Boys 8 and under

1. PUL, (Henry Robinson, Declan Rhoden, Wiley Boone, Asher Shelton,) 2:26.31

Girls 10 and under

1. PUL, (Kenley Weber, Kenzie Pietz, Mirabel Shaw, Lainey Robinson,) 2:06.78; 2. POM, (Myka Horal, Kendyl Tetrick, Sophie Miller, Peyton Newberg,) 2:06.78; 3. PUL, (Etta Brannan, Eleanor Hyrniewicz, Lucy Collins, Evelyn Harris,) 2:36.91; 4. POM, (Genevieve McKeirnan, Emmerson Taylor, Rae Howard, Janie Howard,) 2:52.56

Boys 10 and under

1. POM, (Tytus Horal, Allen Dispenza, Kael Edwards, Hudson Newberg,) 2:26.19

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Girls 11-12

1. PUL, (Maia Cavagnetto, Kylie Corbin, Daisy Boone, Riah Forsback,) 3:59.57; 2. PUL, (Adelyn Sanford, Bailee Randall, Milena McCann, Liliana Wheatley,) 4:26.78

Boys 11-12

1. POM, (Kaleb Miller, Colton Field, Rory McKeirnan, Oscar Dispenza,) 4:11.56; 2. PUL (Brennan Rhoden, Logan Fosback, Boston Child, Nolan Shelton,) 4:21.28

Girls 13-14

1. POM, (Molly Warren, Reagan McKeirnan, Caroline McKeirnan, Carmen Fruh,) 3:54.28

Boys 13-14

1. PUL, (Dane Thompson, Jake Cavagnetto, Liam Rhoden, Hank Riebold,) 3:31.29

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 08/11/2022 20:07