Whitman County Gazette - Serving Whitman County since 1877

By Teresa Simpson
Whitman County Gazette 

Colfax girls 3rd, boys 5th at District meet

 

Roger Harnack | The Gazette

Colfax's Emma Bryson clears the bar during the 2B District 7 Championship meet on Friday, May 20, in Liberty Lake.

LIBERTY LAKE - Zachary Cooper led the Bulldogs charge in the 2B District 7 Championship meet at Ridgeline High School on Fridy and Saturday, May 20 and 21.

Cooper, a freshman, tied for first place in boys pole vault after clearing 10-00.00. Davenport junior Brenick Soliday cleared the same height.

Cooper's efforts helped the Bulldog boys finish sixth in the meet with 57.5 points. Davenport won the boys team title with 170 points.

The Colfax girls racked up 63 team points en route to a third-place finish. St. George's won with 180 points.

The neighboring Liberty (Spangle) athletes finished behind Colfax in both boys and girls.

The Lancer boys were sixth with 38.5 points, the girls fifth with 59 points.

The Top 3 placers in advanced to the state 2B meet at Eastern Washington University in Cheney on this Thursday through Saturday.

Here are the individual results for Colfax from the district meet:

Girls

100-meter - Emma Bryson, 8th

400-meter - Gabriella Rabaiotti, 5th

1,600-meter - Anna Cocking, 9th, and Hannah Baerlocher, 10th

3,200-meter - Anna Cocking, 5th

100-meter hurdles - Destiny Nelson, 3rd; Emma Bryson, 7th

300-meter hurdles - Jaisha Gibb, 3rd

4x100 relay - Colfax, 2nd (Jaisha Gibb, Paige Claassen, Adisyn Ring and Destiny Nelson)

4x400 relay - Colfax, 3rd (Jaisha Gibb, Paige Claasen, Hannah Baerlocher and Adisyn Ring)

Discus - Daniel Getz, 3rd, Kendall Gosney, 9th

Javelin - Kendall Gosney, 12th

Pole vault - Emma Bryson, 2nd; Paige Claassen, 4th,

Boys

400-meter - Jaxon Wick 3rd, and James Heiner, 8th

800-meter - Dyamin Vanket, 6th, Colfax

110-meter hurdles - Zachary Cooper, 3rd

300-meter hurdles - Colton Kneale, 5th

4x100 relay - Colfax, 4th (Braydon Bayless, Jaquin Stroble, Evan Krupke and Shane Book)

Shot put - Alex Binks, 4th, and Drew Vantine, 7th; Jonathan Kinley, 13th

Discus - Drew Vantine, 4th, Alex Binks, 6th, and Colton Kneale, 10th

Javelin - Drew Vantine 10th, and Nathan de Avila, 11th

High jump - Mark Watson, 8th, Liberty

Pole vault - Zachary Cooper, 1st, Matthew Morgan, 4th, Colfax

Long jump - 9th Mark Watson Liberty

Triple jump - 7th Mark Watson Liberty, 10th Gus Suksdorf Liberty

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021