Area athletes set pace at Undeberg
Five Whitman County teams among 28 at meet
May 5, 2022
COLFAX - The Colfax boys and girls track teams both finished eighth Saturday at the Undeberg Invitational in Ritzville.
Twenty-four teams competed in each division.
The Colfax boys posted 30 team points; Okanogan won with 157.
Other boys teams finishing ahead of Colfax included Odessa, Tonasket, Garfield-Palouse, Oakesdale, Kettle Falls and Liberty Spangle.
In the girls division, Colfax scored 35 team points. The Bulldogs were outpaced by Jenkins (Chewelah), Davenport, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, Kittitas, Pomeroy, Liberty (Spangle) and Tonasket.
Colfax did not have any individual champions.
More than 500 athletes competed in the event.
Individual results will appear in this week's edition of The Whitman County Gazette.
Boys results
100-meter – Ryan Baljo, Oakesdale, 6th, 12.18 seconds; Jaxson Wick, Colfax, 10th, 12.45 seconds; Connor Moore, Colfax, 19th, 12.81 seconds; Alex McHargue, Oakesdale, 12.87 seconds; Nichalas Meeuwsen, Garfield-Palouse, 24th, 13.31 seconds; Myles Bowechop, Garfeild-Palouse, 31st, 13.65 seconds.
200-meter - Ryan Baljo, Oakesdale, 4th, 24.72 seconds; Ryan Anderson, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 9th, 25.24 seconds; Tanner Senter, Colfax, 11th, 25.62 seconds; Macent Rardon, Garfield-Palsouse, 16th, 26.28 seconds; Connor Moore, Colfax, 17th, 26.29 seconds; Nicholas Meeuwsen, Garfield-Palouse, 22nd, 27.03 seconds; Wyatt Schwartz, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 39th, 34.40 seconds.
400-meter - Jaxon Wick, Colfax, 3rd, 54.97 seconds; Brendan Snekvik, Garfield-Palouse, 7th, 57.65 seconds; Dillion Gassenberg, Colfax, 25th, 1:06.15.
800-meter - Dyamin Venek, Colfax, 3rd, 2:12.49; Logan Marconi, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 4th, 2:13.82; Kieran Snekvik, Garfield-Palsouse, 6th, 2:16.62; Jaxon Eads, Oakesdale, 10th, 2:26.20; Matthew Morgan, Colfax, 13th, 2:31.03; Tucker Taylor, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 23rd, 2:50.39.
1600-meter - Erik Lazcano, Tekoa-Rosalia, 4th, 4:.53.70; Kieran Snekvik, Garfield-Palouse, 5th, 4:57.52; Logan Marconi, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 6th, 5:03.80; Jaxon Eads, Oakesdale, 10th, 5:09.54; Matthew Morgan, Colfax, 21st, 5:29.54; Tucker Senter, Colfax, 26th, 5:57.03.
3200-meter - Brendan Snekvik, Garfield-Palouse, 4th, 10:36.21.
110-meter Hurdles - Ryan Anderson, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 2nd, 18.00 seconds; Rory Maloney, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 3rd, 18.05; Zachary Cooper, Colfax, 5th, 19.10 seconds; Riley Gehring, Tekoa-Rosalia, 7th, 19.14 seconds; Colton Kneale, Colfax, 10th, 19.62 seconds..
300-meter Hurdles - Rory Maloney, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 5th, 46.06 seconds; Ryan Anderson, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 6th, 46.56 seconds; Colton Kneale, Colfax, 7th, 46.81 seconds; Gabe Morgan, Tekoa-Rosalia, 10th, 48.38 seconds; Wyatt McGraw, Colfax, 14th, 51.18 seconds.
4x100 Relay - Colfax, 2nd, Dyamin Vanek, Jaxon Wick, James Heiner, Zachary Cooper; Oakesdale, 7th, Austin Goyke, Jackson Perry, Garrett Dingman, Ryan Baljo; Garfield-Palouse, 12th, Myles Bowechop, Macent Rardon, Troy Rupe, Tyler Stitt; St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, Landen Miller, Mason Pitts, William Hubert, Tucker Taylor.
Shot Put - Jaxson Orr, Garfield-Palouse, 2nd, 41-02.00; Alex Binks, Colfax, 12th, 34-01.25; Canyon Pierce, Colfax, 13th, 33-09.50; Landen Miller, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 15th, 33-03.75; Mason Pitts, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 20th, 31-11.25; Shawn Bober, Okaesdale, 20th, 31-05.00; Gene Gibler, Colfax, 35th, 28-00.00; Avery Anderson, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 37th, 26-06.00; Enzo Sena, Garfield-Palouse, 50th, 23-05.00; Auron Demand, Garfield-Palouse, 58th, 14-05.25;
Discus - Jaxson Orr, Garfield-Palouse, 2nd, 124-06; Mason Pitts, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 8th, 104-03; Alex Binks, Colfax, 12th, 93-00; Landen Miller, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 14th, 91-11; Colton Kneale, Colfax, 16th, 89-03; Elijah Smith, Oakesdale, 25th, 78-08; Dane Booth, Oakesdale, 29th, 66-08; Auron Demand, Garfield-Palouse, 42nd, 40-00.
Javelin - Shawn Bober, Oakesdale, 13th, 115-03.50; Gabe Morgan, Tekoa-Rosalia, 15th, 114-01.50; Landen Miller, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 17th, 108-11; Myles Bowechop, Garfield- Paluose, 19th, 105-10; Riley Gehring, Tekoa-Rosalia, 22nd, 102-04.50; Avery Anderson, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 27th, 96-09; Dane Booth, Oakesdale, 30th, 91-04.50; Tanner Senter, Colfax, 36th,87-02; Nathan de Avila, Colfax, 37th, 83.03; Alex McHargue, Oakesdale, 45th, 57.02.
High Jump - Jackson Perry, Oakesdale, 5th, 5-10.00; Riley Gehring, Tekoa-Rosalia, 6th, 5-06.00; Rory Maloney, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 12th, 5-02.00; Gabe Morgan, Tekoa-Rosalia, 16th, 5-00.00; Macent Rardon, Garfield-Palouse, 16th, 5-00.00.
Pole Vault - Ryan Andeson, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 3rd, 11-06.00; Zachary Cooper, Colfax, 5th, 11-00.00; Matthew Morgan, Colfax, 13th, 8-00.00.
Long Jump - Logan Marconi, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 3rd, 17-09.50; Dillon Gassenberg, Colfax, 13th, 14-03.50; Austin Goyke, Oakesdale, 15th, 13-11.00.
Triple Jump - Rory Maloney, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 4th, 35-11.00; Dillon Gassenberg, Colfax, 16th, 29-08.00.
Girls Results
100-meter - Jessie Reed, Oakesdale, 5th, 13.57 seconds; Noemie Appel, Garfield-Palouse, 13th, 14.63 seconds; Morgan Rounsville, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 32nd, 16.94 seconds.
200-meter - Kennedy Cook, Garfield-Palouse, 2nd, 27.60 seconds; Jessie Reed, Oakesdale, 4th, 28.03 seconds; Marilla Hockett, Oakesdale, 6th,28.06 seconds; Samantha Pfaff, Garfield-Palouse, 19th, 31.31 seconds; Tayan Hamilton, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse,33rd, 34.73 seconds; Morgan Rounsville, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 36th, 37.82 seconds.
400-meters - Kennedy Cook, Garfield-Palouse, 1st, 1:00.28; Jenna Rawls, Oakesdale, 4th, 1:06.06; Jessica Olson, Garfield-Palouse, 7th, 1:11.45; Julia Guske, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 13th, 1:13.61; Emery Molina, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 14th, 1:14.74; Gabriella Rabaiotti, Colfax, 15th, 1:16.99.
1600-meter - Lola Edwards, Garfield-Palouse, 4th, 6:14.04; Hannah Baerlocher, Colfax, 9th, 6:29.00; Anna Cocking, Colfax, 10th, 6:29.88; Trinity Bingaman, Tekoa-Rosalia, 13th, 6:58.87.
3200-meter – Anna Cocking, Colfax, 3rd, 13:42.0.
100-meter Hurdles – Olivia Booth, Oakesdale, 8th, 16.68 seconds; Destiny Nelson, Colfax, 9th, 19.11 seconds.
300-meter Hurdles – Jaisha Gibb, Colfax, 4th, 53.44 seconds; Bella Thrasher, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 15th, 1:15.89.
4x100 Relay – Oakesdale, Oliva Booth, Marilla Hockett, Jenna Rawls, Jessie Reed, 2nd, 54.08 seconds; Colfax, Jaisha Gibb, Paige Claassen, Adisyn Ring, Destiny Nelson, 6th, 56.03 seconds; Garfeild-Palouse, Noemie Appel, Kara Blomgren, Zoe Laughary, Samantha Pfaff, 13th, 1:01.56; St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, Sophie Larsen, Morgan Rounsville, Bella Thrasher, Tayna Hamilton, 16th, 1:05.61.
4x200 Relay - Oakesdale, Olivia Booth, Marilla Hockett, Jenna Rawls, Jessie Reed, 1st, 1:52.29; Garfield-Palouse, Noemie Appel, Zoe Laughary, Kara Blomgren, Kennedy Cook, 5th, 1:58.54; Colfax, Jaisha Gibb, Adisyn Ring, Paige Claassen, Destiny Nelson, 6th, 1:58.97.
4x400 Relay – Colfax, Jaisha Gibb, Hannah Baerlocher, Paige Claassen, Adisyn Ring, 3rd, 4:45.56; Garfield-Palouse, Laynie Southern, Jessica Olsen, Sammatha Snekvik, Kennedy Cook, 4th, 4:47.75; St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, Sophie Larsen, Taya Hamilton, Emery Molina, Julia Guske, 10th, 5:16.98.
Shot Put – Ava Hemphill, Garfield-Palouse, 5th, 31-09.00; Hailee Marty, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 12th, 27-03.00; Brieyn Henley, Oakesdale, 16th, 24-09.00; Taya Hamilton, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 26th, 22-04.00; Dory Doty, Colfax, 27th, 22-02.00; Kendall Gosney, Colfax, 28th, 22-01.00; Danielle Getz, Colfax, 29th, 21-07.00; Morgan Rounsville, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 33rd, 20-06.00; Sydney Stevens, Oakesdale, 36th, 18-11.50.
Discus – Hailee Marty, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 4th, 98-10; Ava Hemphill, Garfield-Palouse, 8th, 89-00; Olivia Booth, Oakesdale, 11th, 81-00; Dory Doty, Colfax, 13th, 78-04; Brieyn Henley, Oakesdale, 15th, 73-02; Danielle Getz, Colfax, 23rd, 59-04; Bella Thrasher, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 33rd, 38-10.
Javelin – Hailee Marty, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 6th, 90-05; Cami Larsen, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 8th, 81-08; Brieyn Henley, Oakesdale, 19th, 69-02; Kendall Gosney, Colfax, 21st, 65-01.50; Mackenna Olsen, Colfax, 29th, 54-04; Sydney Stevens, Oakesdale, 33rd, 40-05.
High Jump – Samantha Pfaff, Garfield-Paluose, 7th, 4-06.00; Emery Molina, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 13th, 4-00.00.
Pole Vault – Sophie Larsen, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 1st, 7-06.00; Paige Claassen, Colfax, 3rd, 7-00.00; Cami Larsen, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 5th, 7-00.00; Hailee Marty, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 7th, 6-06.00.
Long Jump - Destiny Nelson, Colfax, 7th, 13-04.75; Cami Larsen, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 14th, 11-04.75; Trinity Bingaman, Tekoa-Rosalia, 21st, 10-02.00.
Triple Jump – Julia Guske, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, 11th, 26-02.50.
Reader Comments(0)