Whitman County Gazette - Serving Whitman County since 1877

Colfax strokers edge SELW for first season win

 

July 25, 2019

Zoe Bailey

Zoe Bailey on her way to first in the 18 and under IM. Bailey swims for St. John/Endicott/LaCrosse/Washtucna.

Colfax swim team picked up their first win of the season last Thursday with a 687-498 tally over SELW at the Colfax pool. The win reversed a July 16 night result when the SELW team topped Colfax 664-513 at the Endicott pool.

Avery Anderson of SELW rolled up wins in five races in the12 under boys class, but he was bumped by Ben Bailey in the breaststroke. Bailey was second in the other 2-under boys races he competed in.

Ross Cofer of Colfax won three of the four races in the boys' eight-under classification. In the breaststroke race the judge disqualified all entrants.

100-Freesyle

Girls 12 & Under: 1.Micah Bretveld-C 1:38.16, 2. Dory Logan-C 1:48.8, 3. Liana Vanek-C 1:52.4, 4. Layla Inman-C 2:06.9.

14 & under: 1. Emma Haupt-C 1;14.8, 2. Olivia Kjack-S 1:18.5, 3. Kendall Clinton-C 121.8, 4. Kamela Larson- 1:26.5, 5. Cami Larson-S 1:28.2.

18 & under 1.S amantha Larson-C 1:23.53, 2. Rebekah Huber-C 1:29.2.

Boys 12 & under: 1. Avery Anderson-S 1:14.8, 2. Ben Bailey-S 1:20.3, 3. Alton Burt 1:29.0, 4. Aslan Burt-C 1:42.8, 5. Jacob Ward-C 1:44.8.

14 & under: Kenneth Sager-C 1:06.8, 2. Corbin Burt-C 1:16.6, 3. Caleb Krause-C 1:25.4

18 & under 1. Joshua Huber-C 1:11.2. Issac Anderson-C 1:14.2, 3. Tucker Krause-C 1:20.5, 4. Grayson Riddell-C 1:28, 5. Wyatt McGraw-C 1:45.4.

Medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1.SELW (J. Waddell, K. Thomas, P. Organ, B. Waddell) 2:25.1, 2. Colfax (K. Ward, C. Roche, A. Little, E. Cochran 1:48.4,

10 & under: 1. SELW (C. Waddell, L. Kjack, R. Broeckel, L. Loomis) 1:41.3, 2. Colfax (W. McGraw, J. Allison, T. Allison, K. Riddell) 1:48.4.

12 & under: 1. SELW (S. Anderson, E. Thompson, K. Hergert, S. Green) 3:24.8, 2. Colfax DQ

14 & under: 1. Colfax (E. Haupt, K. Larson, K. Clinton, L. Davis) 3:02.2.

18 & under: 1. SELW (R. Larsen, Z. Bailey, C. Larsen, O. Kjack) 2:40.2.

Boys 10 & under: 1.SELW (C. Harder, W. Repp, B. Fleming, W. Becker) 1:34.2. 2. Colfax (L. Little, R. Cofer. Z. Kroll, I. Mathis) 1:51.7, 3. Colfax two (A. Cai, F. McKiernan, S. Krause, S. Vuliet ) 2:58.7.

12 & under: 1. SELW (C. Massingdale. B. Bailey, A, Anderson, J. Melhus) 2:51.2, 2. Colfax (J. Ward, J. Huber, Al. Burt, As. Burt) 3:14.07.

14 & under: 1. Colfax (A. Krause, C. Burt, W. McGraw, K. Sager) 3:07.5).

18 & under: 1 Colfax (T. Krause, J. Huber, I. Anderson, W. McGraw) 2:55.9

Freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. K. Riddell-C 20.34, 2. K. Thomas-S 22.22, 3. C. Roche-C 23.97, 4. A. Little-C 24.91, 5. P. Organ-S 26.21, 6. J. Patnode-C 26.97.

10 & under: 1. C. Waddell-S 17.57, 2. L. Kjack-S 20.10, 3. W. McGraw-C 21.44, 4. T. Allison-C 21.66, 5. R. Broeckel-S 22.62, 6. I. Allison-C 23.35.

12 & under: 1. S. Anderson-S 35.79, 2. K. Hergert-S 36.97, 3. L. Davis-C 40.90, 4. K. Kroll-C 42.44, 5. M. Bretveld-C 43.19, 6. L. Vanek-C 46.14.

14 & under: 1. E. Haupt-C 33.13, 2. O. Kjack-S 33.15, 3. K. Clinton-C 35.50, 4. K. Larson-C 38.41, 5. C. Larsen-S 38.53.

15 & under: 1. Z. Bailey-S 33.10, 2. R. Larson-S 35.68, 3. S. Larson-C 37.34, 4. R. Huber-C. 39.90.

Boys 8 & under: 1. R. Cofer-C 21.94, 2. K. Hopkins-C 26.28, 3. B. Repp-S 32.59, 4. S. Krause-C 35.94, 5. A. Lawhead-C 36.37, 6. L. Parker-C 38.40.

10 & under: 1. B. Fleming-S 15.75, 2. C. Massingdale-S 15.77, 3. J. Huber-C 16.28, 4. J. Melhus-S 16.87, 5. Z. Kroll-C 18.25, 6. W. Becker-S, M. Meserve-S 19.63.

12 & under: 1. A. Anderson-S 32.15, 2. B. Bailey-S 34.79, 3. Al. Burt-C 37.00, 4. J. Ward-C 44.19, 5. As. Burt-C 44.25, 6. C. Schwartz-S 1:15.28.

14 & under: 1. K. Sager-C 29.50, 2. C. Burt-C 33.15, 3. C. Krause-C 38.31, 4. W. McGraw-C 42.46.

18 & under: 1. I. Anderson-C 31.71, 2. J. Huber-C 32.19, 3. T. Krause-C 34.06, 4. G. Riddell-C 35.63, 5. W. McGraw-C 47.60.

Butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. K. Thomas-S 29.03, 2. K. Riddell-C 29.37, 3. P. Organ-S 31.19, 4. C. Roche-C 36.50, 5. A. Little-C 37.78, 6. K. Ward-C 40.12.

10 & under: 1. L. Kjack-S 24.47, 2. C. Waddell-S 26.84, 3. T. Allison-C 28.28, 4. L. Loomis-S 28.66, 5. M. Cook-S 42.63.

12 & under: 1. K. Hergert-S 39.13, 2. S. Anderson-S 43.79, 3. L. Davis-51.51, 4. M. Bretveld-C 51.53, 5. K. Kroll-C 57.50, 6. L. Vanek-C 1:03.25.

14 & under: 1. O. Kjack-S 37.28, 2. K. Larson-C 42.6, 3. K. Clinton-C 43.63, 4. C. Larsen-S 45.09.

18 & under: 1. Z. Bailey-S 36.75, 2. S. Larson-C 41.69, 3. R. Huber-C 47.46.

Boys 8 & under: 1. R. Cofer-C 32.62, 2. B. Repp-S 54.25, 3. A. Misner-S 1:05.66.

10 & under: 1. C. Massingdale-S 19.47, 2. B. Fleming-S 21.22, 3. J. Melhus-S 22.41, 4. J. Huber-C 24.21, 5. W. Repp-S 25.06, 6. M. Meserve-S 25.06.

12 & under: 1. A. Anderson-S 39.47, 2. B. Bailey-S 43.18, 3. Al. Burt-C 43.41, 4. As. Burt-C 59.59, 5. J. Ward-C 1:09.75.

14 & under: 1. K. Sager-C 41.140, 2. C. Burt-C 42.06.

18 & under: 1. J. Huber-C 37.13, 2. I. Anderson-C 40.31, 3. T. Krause-C 54.69.

100 yard IM

Girls 12 & under: 1. K. Hergert-S 1:34.69, 2. S. Anderson-S 1:37.88, 3. L. Davis-C 1:50.75, 4. K. Kroll-C 1:56.69, 5. M. Bretveld-C 1:58.87, 6. L. Vanek-C 2:01.97.

14 & under: 1. O. Kjack-S 1:31.09, 2. C. Larsen-S 1:36.59, 3. K. Clinton-C 1:38.97, 4. K. Larson-C 1:41.53.

18 & under: 1. Z. Bailey-S 1:24.56, 2. S. Larson-C 1:37.35, 3. R. Huber-C 1:39.62, 4. R. Larson-S 1:48.31.

Boys 12 & under: 1. A. Anderson-S 1:25.22, 2. Al. Burt-C 1:43.53, 3. J. Ward-C 2:09.50, 4. As. Burt-C 2:20.94.

14 & under: 1. K. Sager-C 1:25.03, 2. C. Burt-C 1:31.75.

18 & under: 1. J. Huber-C 1:21.63, 2. I. Anderson-C 1:29.81, 3. T. Krause-C 1:43.53, 4. W. McGraw-C 2:08.22.

Breastroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. K. Thomas-S 33.56, 2. K. Riddell-C 34.38, 3. A. Little-C 37.84, 4. K. Ward-C 40.16, 5. P. Organ-S 40.81, 6. J. Waddell-S 49.03.

10 & under: 1. L. Kjack-S 23.94, 2. C. Waddell-S 27.22, 3. T. Allison-C 30.06, 4. R. Broeckel-S 32.00, 5. I. Allison-C36-06, 6. J. Allison-C 36.50.

12 & under: 1. K. Hergert-S 46.28, 2. L. Vanek-C 51.53, 3. S. Anderson-S 54.94, 4. L. Davis-C 58.15, 5. K. Kroll-C 1:01.37, 6. M. Bretveld-C 1:02.31.

14 & under: 1. O. Kjack-S 44.12, 2. C. Larsen-S 44.16, 3. E. Haupt-C 51.06, 4. K. Larson-C 56.65, 5. K. Clinton-C 56.93.

18 & under: 1. R. Larson-S 45.19, 2. Z. Bailey-S 48.47, 3. R. Huber-C 50.78, 4. S. Larson-C 56.53.

Boys

10 & under: 1. J. Huber-C 22.03, 2. B. Fleming-S 25.21, 3. W. Repp-S 25.44, 4. Z. Kroll-C 26.38, 5. J. Melhus-S 27.06, 6. C. Massingdale-S 29.28.

12 & under: 1. B. Bailey-S 46.91, 2. A. Anderson-S 47.87, 3. Al. Burt-C 53.56, 4. J. Ward-C As. Burt-C 1:19.13.

14 & under: 1. K. Sager-C 44.46, 2. C. Burt-C 49.40, 3. C. Krause-C 55.20.

18 & under: 1. J. Huber-C 41.31, 2. I. Anderson-C 41.32, 3. W. McGraw-C 54.69, 4. T. Krause-C 57.53, 5. G. Riddell-C 58.69.

Backstoke

Girls 8 & under: 1. C. Roche-C 27.41, 2. K. Thomas-S 27.68, 3. K. Riddell-C 27.90, 4. A. Little-C 30.13, 5. K. Ward-C 31.60, 6. K. Waddell-S 34.66.

10 & under: 1. C. Waddell-S 21.81, 2. L. Loomis-S 25.66, 3. R. Broeckel-S 28.21, 4. L. Kjack-S 28.63, 5. W. McGraw-C 28.94, 6. I. Allison-C 29.72.

12 & under: 1. K. Hergert-S 45.81, 2. S. Anderson-S 48.22, 3. L. Davis-C 51.68, 4. K. Kroll-C 52.22, 5. M. Bretveld-C 59.07, 6. L. Vanek-C 1:04.05.

14 & under: 1. E. Haupt-C 42.03, 2. C. Burt-C 45.72, 3. C. Larsen-S 47.22, 4. K. Clinton-C 48.06, 5. K. Larson-C 52.31.

18 & under: 1. S. Larson-C 47.38, 2. R. Huber-C 49.85, 3. R. Larson-S 57.62.

Boys 8 & under: 1. R. Cofer-C 27.35, 2. K. Hopkins-C 30.13, 3. B. Repp-S 44.09, 4. A. Misner-S 49.90.

10 & under: 1. B. Fleming-S 20.65, 2. J. Melhus-S 22.00, 3. C. Massingdale-S 22.35, 4. M. Meserve-S 23.21, 5. J. Huber-C 23.60, 6. Z. Kroll-C 25.91.

12 & under: 1. A. Anderson-S 40.66, 2. B. Bailey-S 44.88, 3. Al. Burt-C 45.22, 4. J. Ward-C 53.12, 5. As. Burt-C 1:02.50.

14 & under: 1. K. Sager-C 42.87, 2. C. Burt-C 45.72, 3. W. McGraw-C 54.88, 4. C. Krause-C 58.75.

18 & under: 1. J. Huber-C 41.18, 2. I. Anderson-C 43.28, 3. G. Riddell-C 45.13, 4. T. Krause-C 54.97, 5. W. McGraw-C 1:00.66.

Freestyle relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. SELW (P. Organ, B. Waddell, J. Waddell, K. Thomas) 2:04.86, 2. Colfax (E. Cochran, C. Roche, K. Ward, A. Little) 2:05.32.

10 & under: 1. SELW (L. Kjack, L. Loomis, R. Broeckel, C. Waddell) 1:31.47, 2. Colfax (T. Allison, I. Allison, W. McGraw, K. Riddell) 1:32.24.

Kenneth Sager

Kenneth Sager of Colfax wins the 14-under IM at the Colfax meet.

12 & under: 1. SELW (K. Hergert, S. Green, E. Thompson, S. Anderson) 2:59.31, 2. Colfax (K. Kroll, D. Logan, M. Bretveld, L. Vanek) 3:06.50.

14 & under: 1. Colfax (K. Clinton, E. Haupt, K. Larson, L. Davis) 2:34.40.

15 & over: 1. SELW (O. Kjack, R. Larson, C. Larsen, Z. Bailey) 2:40.94.

Boys 10 & under: 1. SELW (W. Becker, C. Harder, W. Repp, B. Fleming) 1:24.03, 2. Colfax (R. Cofer, L. Little, M. Inman, Z. Kroll) 1:36.06.

12 & under: 1. SELW (B. Bailey, J. Melhus, C. Massingdale, A. Anderson) 2:29.31, 2. Colfax (Al. Burt, As. Burt, J. Ward, J. Huber) 2:46.78.

14 & under: 1. Colfax (C. Burt, C. Krause, W. McGraw, K. Sager) 2:23.22.

15 & over: 1. Colfax (T. Krause, W. McGraw, I. Anderson, J. Huber) 2:30.34.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 08/18/2019 19:46