Whitman County Gazette - Serving Whitman County since 1877

GPOP defeats Colfax, Pomeroy in second swim round

 

July 18, 2019

Adelyn Little

Adelyn Little of Colfax comes up for air in the 8 and under butterfly.

The GPOP combo swim team picked up another win after rolling out 555.5 points last Thursday at the Colfax pool. Host Colfax team totaled 416 points, to place second and Pomeroy placed third with 330.5 points.

The win here for GPOP (Garfield/Palouse/Oakesdale/Potlatch) follows a win over Colfax in the league opener at Plummer.

Maddie Johnson again booked a sweep for six races in the 14-under class for GPOP.

Josh Huber took five wins in the senior boys class. He was edged by Issac Anderson of Colfax in the backstroke.

Morgan Lentz of GPOP took three of four races in the girls 10-under class.

In Tuesday's competition at Endicott, the SELW team (St. John/Endicott/ LaCrosse/Washtucna) defeated Colfax 664 to 514 in a league meet.

100-Freesyle

Girls 12 & Under: 1. River Sykes-G 1:30.15, 2. Eavan Johnson-G 1:30.19, 3. Neva McKinney-G 1:2.6, 4. Kayla Kroll-C 1:36.6, 5. Lilianna Davis-C 1:36.9, 6. Liana Vanek-C 1:37.6.

14 & under: 1. Maddie Johnson-G 1:14.6, 2. Noemie Appel-G 1:13.1, 3. Emma Haupt-C 1:13.6, 4. Ella Cuellar-G 1:15, 5. Kendall Clinton-C 1:16.5, 6. Kendra Lentz-G 1:18.6.

18 & under 1. Jessica Holmes-G 1:13.1, 2. Rebekah-Huber-C 128.8.

Boys 12 & Under: 1. Boone Schmidt-P 1:14.6, 2. Alton Burt-C 1:22, 3. Jett Slusser-P 1:22.4, 4. Corbin Bye-P 1:27.4, 5. Nicholas Meeuwsen-G 1:33, 6. Marshall Bye-P 1:34.4

14 & under: 1. Dane Sykes-G 1:07, 2. Beck Meisel-G 1:11.6, 3. Brady Bott-P 1:11.7, 4. Corbin Burt-C 1:12.9, 5. Liam Orfe-G 1:14, 6. Fitz Meisel-G 1:14.4.

18 & under 1. Joshua Huber-C 1:13.3, 2. Issac Anderson-C 1:17.8, 3. Grayson Riddell-C 1:28.19, 4. Wyatt McGraw-C 1:55.

Medley relay:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Pomeroy (M. Horal, K. Cannon, M. McKiernan. P. Newberg) 2:17.3, 2. Colfax (K. Ward, A. Little, K. Riddell, E. Cochran) 2:18.4, 3. Pomeroy (L. Kelly, S. Wolf, S.Cloud, R. Urban) 3:53.1.

10 & under: 1. GPOP (M. Spinelli, C. Carlson, A. Sievers, M. Lentz) 1:32.41, 2. Colfax (T. Allison, I. Allison, W. McGraw, J. Allison) 1:43.2, 3. Pomeroy (T. Jones, C. Fruh, M. Warren, K. Potoshnik) 2:25.1.

12 & under: 1. Colfax (K. Wigen, L. Vanek, L. Davis, K. Kroll) 3:09.7, 2. GPOP (Q. Dan, R. Sykes, A. Seivers, E. Johnson) 3:15.66.

14 & under: 1. GPOP (N. Appel, K. Gibler, E. Cuellar, M. Johnson) 2:32.8.

18 & under: 1. GPOP (K. Lentz, R. Meeuwsen, J. Holmes, S. Deveney) 3:15.6.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Pomeroy (D. Jones, J. Hastings, R. Wolf, J. Ledgerwood) 3:08.3.

10 & under: 1. Pomeroy (B. McKiernan, K. Zimmerman, M. Bye, N. Newberg) 1:31.6, 2. Colfax (R. Cofer, J. Huber, Z. Kroll, L. Little) 1:38.3, 3. GPOP (R. Dan, C. Holmes, W. Johnson, E. Nordstrom) 2:05.1.

12 & under: 1. Pomeroy (J.Slusser, P. Cannon, B. Schmidt, C. Bye) 3:10.2, 2. GPOP (A. Brown-Sonder, N. Meeuwsen, R. Edwards, W. Southern) 3:46.1.

14 & under: 1. GPOP (W. Warren, B. Meisel, J. Orr, F. Meisel) 2:26.8, 2. Colfax (C. Burt, Al. Burt, As. Burt, W. McGraw) 3;25.8.

18 & under: 1. Colfax (I. Anderson, J. Huber, W. McGraw, G. Riddell) 2:51.7.

Freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. K. Riddell-C 20.93, 2, P. Newberg-P 23.78, 3. A. Little-C 26.13, 4. M. Horal- P 29.25, 5. N. McKiernan-P 31.19, 6. R. Urban-P 32.15.

10 & under: 1.M. Lentz-G 18.16, 2. C. Fruh-P 19.66, 3. B. Johnson-P 20.25, 4. C. Carlson-G 20.84, 5. M. Warren-P 21.09, 6. K. Potoshnik-P 21.19.

12 & under: 1. Eavan Johnson-G 39.66, 2. T. Gilbert-P 40.19, 3. N. McKinney-G 40.9, 4. L. Davis-C 41.16, 5. K. Kroll-C 41.59, 6. R. Sykes-G 41.78.

14 & under: 1. M. Johnson-G 29.29, 2. N. Appel-G 31.4, 3. E. Haupt-C 33.44, 4. E. Cuellar-G 33.5, 5. K. Gibler-G 35.5, 6. K. Clinton-C 35.84.

15 & under: 1. J. Holmes-G 30.97, 2. R. Huber-C 38.94.

Boys 8 & under: 1. R. Cofer-C 24.6, 2. D. Jones-C 25.78, 3. J. Ledgerwood-P 26.65, 4. R. Wolf-P 29.38, 6. J. Hastings-P 34.28.

0 & under: 1. B. McKiernan-P 15.79, 2. C. Bye-P 15.9, 3. C. Holmes-G 16.54, 4. J. Huber-C 16.82, 5. M. Bye-P 17.93, 6. Z. Kroll -C 19.81.

12 & under: 1. Boon Schmidt- P 34.72, 2. Alton Burt-C 36.09, 3. J. Slusser-P 36.65, 4. N. Meeuwsen-G 39.59, 5. W. Southern-G 42.93, 6. R. Edwards-G 42.93.

14 & under: 1. Jaxson Orr-G 28.92, 2. B. Meisel-G 29.88, 3. B. Bott-P 30.25, 4. F. Meisel-G 30.81, 5. D. Sykes-G 31.22.

15 & under: 1. J. Huber-C 31.16, 2. I. Anderson-C 34.12, 3.G. Riddell-C 37.91, 4. K. Razo-G 38.59, 5. W. McGraw-C 48.16.

Butterfly:

Girls 8 & under: 1. K. Riddell-C 32.28, 2. P. Newberg-P 32.63, 3. N. McKeirnan-P 32.63, 4. A. Little-C 35.19, 5. M. Horal-P 39.34, 6. W. Hall-G 40.18.

10 & under: 1. M. Lentz-G 19.31, 2. B. Johnson-P 22.22, 3. K. Potoshnik-P 23.66, 4. M. Warren-P 25.97, 5. T. Allison-C 29.18, 6. A. Maki-P 30.41.

12 & under: 1. K. Wigen-C 45.60, 2. R. Sykes-G 47.66, 3. L. Davis-C 51.09, 4. L. Vanek-C 56.47, 5. M. Bretveld-C 57.47, 6. Q. Dan-G 58.28.

14 & under: 1. M. Johnson-G 38.00, 2. E. Cuellar-G 38.56, 3. K. Gibler-G 42.94, 4. K. Lentz-G 43.03, 5. K. Clinton-C 43.53, 6. E. Orfe-G 46.82.

15 & under: 1. J. Holmes-G 35.72, 2. R. Huber-C 44.13, 3. S. Deveney-G 1:34.25.

Boys 8 & under: 1. R. Cofer-C 33.37, 2. D. Jones-C 38.59, 3. R. Wolf-P 49.19.

10 & under: 1. C. Holmes-G 18.56, 2. C. Bye-P 19.38, 3. B. McKeirnan-P 19.79, 4. J. Huber-C 21.94, 5. M. Bye-P 24.19, 6. Z. Kroll-C 24.92.

12 & under: 1. B. Schmidt-P 46.10, 2. Al. Burt-C 47.03, 3. N. Meeuwsen-G 48.83, 4. R. Edwards- G 59.94, 5. As. Burt-C 1:02.19, 6. P. Cannon-P 1:03.63.

14 & under: 1. J. Orr-G 35.00, 2. B. Bott-P 39.13, 3. W. Warren-G 40.47, 4. F. Meisel-G 41.22, 5. C. Burt-C 41.97, 6. B. Meisel-G 42.38.

15 & under: 1. J. Huber-C 40.91, 2. I. Anderson-C 41.07, 3. W. McGraw-C 1:07.00.

100 yard IM:

Girls 12 & under: 1. M. Lentz-G 1:41.91, 2. R. Sykes-G 1:44.00, 3. N. McKinney-G 1:46.00, 4. K. Wigen-C 1:47.78, 5. T. Gilbert-P 1:54.31, 6. Q. Dan-G 1:55.96.

14 & under: 1. M. Johnson-G 1:18.47, 2. E. Cuellar-G 1:34.40, 3. K. Clinton-C 1:32.25, 4. K. Gibler-G 1:36.28, 5. K. Lentz-G 1:44.00, 6. E. Orfe-G 1:45.69.

15 & under: 1. R. Meeuwsen-G 1:14.66, 2. J. Holmes-G 1:29.47, 3. R. Huber-C 1:42.31.

Boys 12 & under: 1. Al. Burt-C 1:38.44, 2. J. Slusser-P 1:42.66, 3. B. Schmidt-P 1:43.41, 4. C. Bye-P 1:46.50, 5. B. McKeirnan-P 1:52.13, 6. K. Zimmerman-P 1:54.81.

14 & under: 1. B. Meisel-G 1:23.84, 2. D. Sykes-G 1:25.43, 3. F. Meisel-G 1:27.47, 4. B. Bott-P 1:28.07, 5. J. Orr-G 1:30.16, 6. C. Burt-C 1:30.37.

15 & under: 1. J. Huber-C 1:24.50, 2. I. Anderson-C 1:24.85, 3. G. Riddell-C 1:58.34, 4. W. McGraw-C 2:09.75.

Breastroke:

Girls 8 & under: 1. K. Riddell-C 34.00, 2. N. McKeirnan-P 35.22, 3. W. Hall-G 37.03, 4. S. Wolf-P 38.18, 5. K. Cannon-P 41.02, 6. A. Little-C 43.07.

10 & under: 1. C. Carlson-G 23.09, 2. M. Lentz-G 23.31, 3. M. Warren-P 24.19, 4. C. Fruh-P 24.97, 5. A. Maki-P 28.06, 6. M. Spinelli-G 29.75.

12 & under: 1. R. Sykes-G 49.69, 2. K. Wigen-C 50.82, 3. T. Gilbert-P 52.63, 4. L. Vanek-C 54.12, 5. Q. Dan-G 55.06, 6. N. McKinney-G 56.44.

14 & under: 1. M. Johnson-G 40.63, 2. K. Gibler-G 46.13, 3. N. Appel-G 46.44, 4. E. Cuellar-G 51.35, 5. E. Orfe-G 52.30, 6. K. Lentz-G 55.85.

15 & under: 1. R. Huber-C 44.53, 2. J. Holmes-G 47.38, 3. S. Deveney-G 1:55.34.

Boys 8 & under: 1. E. Nordstrom-G 29.47, 2. R. Cofer-C 33.62, 3. J. Ledgerwood-P 44.50, 4. J. McKinney-G 52.13, 5. J. Hastings-P 57.54, 6. D. Jones-P 58.16.

10 & under: 1. J. Huber-C 24.40, 2. K. Zimmerman-P 24.62, 3. C. Bye-P 25.09, 4. N. Newberg-P 26.31, 5. C. Holmes-G 26.65, 6. Z. Kroll-C 26.84.

12 & under: 1. J. Slusser-P 49.25, 2. Al. Burt-C 51.96, 3. P. Cannon-P 55.69, 4. B. Schmidt-P 59.47, 5. R. Edwards-G 1:04.15, 6. G. Nordstrom-G 1:06.18.

14 & under: 1. B. Meisel-G 39.34, 2. F. Meisel-G 40.28, 3. D. Sykes-G 41.66, 4. B. Bott-P 46.72, 5. C. Burt-C 50.94, 6. L. Orfe-G 51.00.

15 & under: 1. J. Huber-C 38.31, 2. I. Anderson-C 39.94, 3. W. McGraw-C 53.72, 4. G. Riddell-C 1:01.91.

Backstoke:

Girls 8 & under: 1. A. Little-C 28.19, 2. K. Ward-C 30.03, 3. K. Riddell-C 30.50, 4. P. Newberg-P 30.78, 5. J. Henning-G 35.70, 6. N. McKeirnan-P 38.16.

10 & under: 1. M. Lentz-G 22.03, 2. B. Johnson-P 24.44, 3. C. Fruh-P 25.34, 4. M. Cuellar-G 25.97, 5. K. Potoshnik-P 26.19, 6. C. Carlson-G 26.35.

12 & under: 1. L. Davis-C 51.16, 2. E. Johnson-G 52.15, 3. K. Kroll-C 53.03, 4. Q. Dan-G 53.94, 5. K. Wigen-C 56.37, 6. R. Sykes-G 57.06.

14 & under: 1. M. Johnson-G 38.28, 2. N. Appel-G 41.97, 3. E. Cuellar-G 42.59, 4. K. Gibler-G 44.56, 5. K. Clinton-C 47.44, 6. K. Lentz-G 50.47.

15 & under: 1. R. Meeuwsen-G 33.38, 2. J. Holmes-G 42.31, 3. R. Huber-C 49.57, 4. S. Deveney-G 1:46.22.

Boys 8 & under: 1. R. Cofer-C 31.40, 2. D. Jones-C 33.47, 3. E. Nordstrom-G 34.18, 4. W. Johnson-G 48.91, 5. B. Kjack-G 50.63, 6. Z. Hall-G 1:03.78.

10 & under: 1. C. Holmes-G 21.22, 2. J. Huber-C 22.97, 3. B. McKeirnan-P 23.28, 4. K. Zimmerman-P 24.43, 5. M. Bye-P 28.50, 6. Z. Kroll-C 28.66.

12 & under: 1. Al. Burt-C 44.38, 2. B. Schmidt-P 52.66, 3. J. Slusser-P 54.41, 4. A. Brown-Sonder-G 54.47, 5. P. Cannon-P 54.50, 6. N. Meeuwsen-G 55.32

14 & under: 1. B. Bott-P 40.13, 2. D. Sykes-G 40.91, 3. L. Orfe-G 42.72, 4. B. Meisel-G 43.88, 5. J. Orr-G 44.50, 6. F. Meisel-G 45.93.

15 & under: 1. I Anderson-C 39.38, 2. J. Huber-C 43.44, 3. K. Razo-G 44.38, 4. G. Riddell-46.90, 5. W. McGraw-C 1:02.53.

Freestyle relay:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Pomeroy B (N. McKeirnan, M. Horal, K. Cannon, P. Newberg) 2:06.82, 2. Pomeroy A (S. Cloud, S. Wolf, L. Kelley, R. Urban) 3:32.85.

10 & under: 1. GPOP B (A. Sievers, M. Cuellar, C. Carlson, M. Lentz) 1:27.44, 2. Pomeroy B (K. Potoshnik, C. Fruh, B. Johnson, M. Warren) 1:29.28, 3. Colfax (T. Allison, I. Allison, W. McGraw, K. Riddell) 1:34.04, 4. GPOP A (P. Druffel, K. Freeborg, M. Spinelli) 2:10.44, 5. Pomeroy A (T. Jones, A. Maki, T. Anderson, H. Hastings) 2:16.81.

12 & under: 1. GPOP (R. Sykes, A. Kjack, E. Johnson, Q. Dan) 2:10.22, 2. Colfax (K. Wigen, L. Vanek, K. Kroll, L. Davis) 3:00.75.

14 & under: 1. GPOP (R. Sykes, A. Kjack, Q. Dan, E. Johnson) 2:14.57.

15 & over: 1. GPOP (J. Holmes, S. Deveney, K. Lentz, E. Orfe) 3:05.56.

Maddie Johnson

Maddie Johnson of GPOP wins the butterfly on the way to a sweep in the 14-under class.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Pomeroy (R. Wolf, D. Jones, J. Hastings, J. Ledgerwood) 2:24.06, 2. Colfax (M. McNeilly, D. Jones, A. Lawhead, K. Hopkins) 2:51.81.

10 & under: 1. Pomeroy (M. Bye, N. Newberg, K. Zimmerman, B. McKeirnan) 1:18.62, 2. Colfax (R. Cofer, L. Little, Z. Kroll, J. Huber) 1:24. 34, 3. GPOP (B. Kjack, R. Dan, Z. Hall, C. Holmes) 2:05.94.

12 & under: 1. Pomeroy (C. Bye, J. Slusser, P. Cannon, B. Schmidt) 2:40.16, 2. GPOP (W. Southern, G. Nordstrom, K. VanWert, N. Meeuwsen) 3:18.43.

14 & under: 1. GPOP B (D. Sykes, J. Orr, B. Meisel, F. Meisel) 2:03.69, 2. GPOP A (W. Warren, T. Mattson, D. Chappell, L. Orfe) 2:38.80, 3. Colfax (C. Burt, W, McGraw, Al. Burt, As. Burt) 2:43.91.

15 & over: 1. Colfax (I. Anderson, W. McGraw, G. Riddell, J. Huber) 2:34.00.

Karly WigenAdelyn LittleMaddie Johnson

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019