Whitman County Gazette - Serving Whitman County since 1877

TriboTEX

Bulldog grapplers place 5th at Crusader Classic

 

January 17, 2019

Dylan Meithof and Jacob Sisk

Colfax lightweights Dylan Meithof, left, and Jacob Sisk square off Tuesday. Referee is Terry Cochran.

Colfax wrestlers placed fifth among 26 teams Saturday at the Northwest Christian Crusader Classic tournament with 117.5 team points.

Winning team was Colville with 174.5 points. Deer Park, Rogers and Mt. Spokane placed ahead of the Bulldogs in the big meet.

Augie Allenbach at 220 and Nolan Burrill at 126 each placed second. Both lost on decisions in the championship round.

Also placing for the Bulldogs were Kolby Sisk, third at 113; Colby Slate, fourth at 138; Gabe Ahmann, seventh at 152; Caden Noha, fourth at 160; Braeden Rogers, sixth at 170, and Jacob Brown, third at 182.

Tuesday night the Bulldogs hosted Potlatch wrestlers in two rounds of home action, and tonight, Thursday, they are slated to host Post Falls wrestlers.

The last home action for Colfax will be Jan. 26 when they host the NE league meet for a day-long show.

CRUSADER CLASSIC

106-Dylan Meithof pinned Lanny Stozyk-WCK 1:07, pinned by Emerson McCoullough-DP 1:22, pinned by David Phillips-Rep 1:11.

106-Jacob Sisk pinned Nate Drake-KF 2:34, pinned by Tyvan Richter-Colv :45, pinned Brandon Davis-LRS, pinned by Phillips-Rep :45.

113-Kolby Sisk bye, pinned by Ben Clark:45, Logan Hydorn-Colv 3:07, over Myles Hanson-SM 150-8 for third place.

120-Nolan Burrill bye, pinned Colton Mandarino-Riv 3:44, over Eli Villa-SM 9-2, to Sammy Manina-NWC 1-6 for second place.

138-Kolby Slate bye, over Holden Hohman (Mt. S) 9-0, over JJ Dobie-Rv 7-4, to Hayden Villa-SM 0-11, pinned by Chad Doyen-Rep 3:30 for fourth place.

152-Gabe Ahmann pinned Dylan Lane-LRS 2:43, pinned by Wyatt Zielinski-ACH 3:45, pinned Cody Jenkins-Dav 1:05, over Cody Norton-SM 5-4 for 7th place.

160-Caden Noha bye, pinned Elijah Burnell-Or 3:58, over Shaun Anderson-SM 11-4, to Brayden White-Pm 8-2, pinned Ray Storzyk-WCK 1:23 for third place.

160-Dakota Hall bye, pinned by Jaden Rice (Rog) 2:29, bye, pinned by Tanner Goff-Colv 2:00.

170-Trentin Ensley bye, pinned Jon Atkins-WCK 3:50. pinned by Braedyn White-Pom 3:22, to Shaun Anderson-SM 0-11.

170-Braeden Rogers pinned by Cody Guzman-Orv 3;31, bye, over Nata Acala-Che 14-4, pinned Jed Sconce-ACH 2:36, pinned by Tyrell Crosley-MW 1:01 for sixth place.

170-Reagan Noha pinned by Nate Alcala-Chl 2:19, pinned by Will Winona-PM 1:25.

182-Jacob Brown over Edgar Narveaz-NWC on forefeit, pinned Oscar Cervantes-Oro :53, pinned by Isaac Giddings-Mt.S 1:28, pinned Angel Mendoza-Chl 2:15 for third place.

195-Chayne Aeschliman pinned by Bailey Corkrum-New :47, pinned by Beau Speelman-Mt.S 3:16.

220-Augie Allenbach bye, pinned Del Lambson-SM 2:00 pinned Ethan Jaeger-Riv 2:08, to Ryder Goff-Col 3-13 for second place.

POTLATCH

120-Nolan Burrill pinned Tyson Tucker, round 3.

132-Garrett Phillips pinned by Jim Clark round 1.

Nolan Burrill and Jim Clark

Nolan Burrill works to get an escape from Jim Clark of Potlatch in the last bout of Tuesday's mat card at Colfax.

138-Colby Slate to Izach McNeal 3-10.

145-Gabe Ahmann pinned by Gabe Prather round 2.

170-Braeden Rogers pinned by Kenon Brown, round 1.

220-Augie Allenback pinned Kelton Saad, round 1.

160-Dakota Hall pinned Trentin Ensley, round 3.

106 Dylan Meithof pinned Jacob Sisk, round 2.

113-Kolby Sisk pinned Tucker, round 2.

145-Prather over Colby Slated 20-5.

170-Brown pinned Caden Noha, 2.

126-Clark pinned Burrill, 2.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 06/28/2019 15:51