Whitman County Gazette - Serving Whitman County since 1877

Model Home Furnishings, Lewiston

Pullman Barracudas keep Cluckey Cup

 

August 9, 2018 | View PDF

Swimmers on the Pullman Barracudas team celebrate after they rolled up 505 points to take the 54th annual Jerry Cluckey Memorial swim meet Saturday at the Colfax pool. The Barracudas defended the title they took at last year's meet.

Pullman Barracudas rolled up 505 points Saturday to keep the Cluckey Cup in the 54th annual Knights of Columbus swim meet at Colfax. The GPOP team (Garfield/Palouse/Oakesdale/Plummer,) a rival of Pullman in the summer campaign, finished with 372 points. Other team point totals were SELW 354, Pomeroy 130 and Colfax 84.

Individual high point winners in the junior division were Rayna Ritter and Dillon Thompson, both Pullman, with 26 and 28 points respectively. Winners in the senior division were Bree Myers and Cora Johnson of Pullman and Rachel Meeuwsen of GPOP, each with 37 total points. Avery Anderson and Dominic Treis, both from SELW, each totaled 36 points to tie for senior boys honors.

Dylan Thompson clocked 19.14 in the breastroke for 10-under boys to bump a 19.82 record set by Patrick Jacobs of Colfax in 2006. Meeuwsen clocked 31.32 in the 15-over girls butterfly to bump a 32.01 record set by Kasey Pfaff of Garfield/Palouse in 1994.

100-Yard Freestyle:

Girls 12 & Under: 1. Maddie Johnson-G 1:08.10, 2. Bree Myers-Pl 1:09.88, 3. Ella Cuellar-G 1:14.11, 4. Mary Jentz-Pm 1:16.58, 5. Josephine Belzer-Pl 1:18.90, 6. Naomi Carter-Pl 1:19.40.

14 & under: 1. Cora Johnson-Pl 1:009.68, 2. Clara Jentz-Pm 1:12.44, 3. Jessica Holmes-G 1:14.02, 4. Kendall Clinton-C 1:18.13, 5. Kendra Lentz-G 1:18.13, 6. Olivia Kjack-S 1:18.53.

18 & under 1. Emma Severs-Pm 1:04.44, 2. Rachel Meeuwsen-G 1:06.72, 3. Emmy Lou Gregg-G 1:08.97, 4. Abigail Visger-Pl 1:14.99, 5. Catherine Treis-S 1:15.61, 6. Jessica Edwards-Pl 1:18.35.

Boys 12 & Under: 1. Avery Anderson-S 1:14.96, 2. Seth Ritter-Pl 1:18.17, 3. Christopher Treis-S 1:18.47, 4. Boone Schmidt-Pm 1:19.79, 5. JP Wigen-C 1:20.35, 6. Nolan Bradley Pollestad-Pl 1:22.47.

14 & under: 1. Ryan Anderson-S 1:08.32, 2. Kenneth Sager-C 1:08.55, 3. Dane Sykes-G 1:09.89, 4. Adam Carter-Pl 1:11.13, 5. Ryan Clark-Pl 1:11.65, 6. Jaxson Orr-G 1:12.77.

18 & under 1. Dominic Treis-S 58.56, 2. Daniel Kramer-G 1:02.48, 3. Daniel Orfe-G 1:04.19, 4. Ryan Baljo-G 1:08.91.

Medley Relay:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Pullman (Gabby Eickhoff, Reagan McKeirnan, Raya Ritter, Jenna Smith) 1:55.69, 2. Pomeroy (Addyson Maki, Baby Johnson, Heather Hastings, Peyton Newberg) 2:10.01, 3. SELW (Loren Loomis, Kailyn Thomas, Lyla Kjack, Peyton Organ) 2:11.86.

10 & under: 1. Pullman A (Gloria Miller, Jolene Clark, Bella Visger, Heidi Johnson) 1:26.41, 2. SELW (Isabella Huntley, Hannah Hille, Sophie Anderson, Chloe Waddell) 1:31.44, 3. Pullman B (Anna Lynn, Aika Young, Caroline McKeirnan, Amber Chang) 1:41.60, 4. Pomeroy (Carmen Fruh, Molly Warren, Kiersten, Destinee Humphries) 1:45.94, 5. Colfax (Ainslee Imler, Tena Allison, Liliana Davis, Chevy Booth) 1:48.14.

12 & under: 1. Pullman (Carter, Myers, Belzer, Codi Thomas) 2:40.31, 2. GPOP (Cuellar, Emma Orfe, Johnson, Nevaeh McKinney) 2:47.57.

14 & under: 1. SELW (Marianne Treis, Brooklyn Bailey, Sophie Larsen, Kjack) 2:40.39, 2. Pullman (Annika Johnson, Visger, Cora Johnson, Sarah Lynn) 2:40.68, 3. GPOP (Jayden Chappell, Kodi Mae Gibler, Holmes, Lentz) 2:47.04, 4. Colfax (Emma Haupt, Booth, Karly Wigen, Anna Cocking) 2:51.70, 5. Pomeroy (Taylor Gilbert, Katie Boyer, KayLee Schmidt, Jentz) 2:59.08.

18 & under: 1. SELW (Haylie Leinweber, Addisen Becker, Zoe Bailey, Treis) 2:38.79, 2. Pullman (Chelsea Bammes, A. Visger, M. Visger, Jessica Edwards) 2:42.50, 3. Colfax (Madison Roberts, Lexi Booth, Clinton, MacKenna Roberts) 3:01.46, 4. GPOP (Gregg, Kuryn Beardsley, Meeuwsen, Sarita Deveney) 3:06.71.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Pullman (Jack Armstrong Jr., Benjamin Winuthayanon, Brock William Pollestad, Dane Thompson) 1:37.34.

10 & under: 1. Pomeroy (Braxton McKeirnan, Kole Zimmerman, Corbin Bye, Vinny Vecchio) 1:24.86, 2. Pullman (Quinn Campbell, Levi Ritter, Dillon Thompson, Westley Edwards) 1:25.09, 3. SELW (Braiden Thomas, Warren Repp, Jake Melhus, Brody Fleming) 1:27.21.

12 & under: 1. SELW (Treis, Emerson Becker, Anderson, Ben Bailey) 2:57.05, 2. Pomeroy (Ezra Johnson, Jett Slusser, Schmidt, Peyton Cannon) 3:15.07.

14 & under: 1. Pullman (Kai Campbell, Ryan Clark, Adam Carter, Michael Campbell) 2:29.99, 2. GPOP (Sykes, Beck Meisel, Orr, Bober) 2:31.90, 3. Colfax (Al. Burt, Sager, Wigen, Corbin Burt) 2:57.22.

18 & under: 1. GPOP (Baljo, Orfe, Kramer, Tanner Anderson) 2:19.86.

Freestyle:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Ritter-Pl 19.42, 2. Kjack-S 21.85, 3. Madelyn Cuellar-G 22.39, 4. Reagan McKeirnan-Pl 22.97, 5. Kyzaya Riddell-C 23.16, 6. Johnson-Pm 23.22.

10 & under: 1. Anderson-S 15.97, 2. Kiersten Bartels-Pm 17.47, 3. Lentz-G 17.80, 4. Gloria Miller-Pl 18.47, 5. Sykes-G 18.65, 6. Davis-C 19.02.

12 & under: 1. Myers-Pl 30.18, 2. Johnson-G 30.24, 3. Cuellar-G 32.84, 4. Jentz-Pm 33.89, 5. Belzer-Pl 34.34, 6. Carter-Pl 36.18.

14 & under: 1. Holmes-G 30.76, 2. Johnson-Pl 30.96, 3. Jentz-Pm 31.50, 4. Larsen-S 33.41, 5. Booth-C 33.50, 6. Becker-S 34.06.

18 & under: 1. Severs-Pm 29.19, 2. Gregg-G 30.27, 3. Meeuwsen-G 30.40, 4. Treis-S 32.92, 5. Zoe Bailey-S 33.13, 6. Visger-Pl 32.97.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Thompson-Pl 17.30, 2. Pollestad-Pl 18.58, 3. Marshall Bye-Pm 18.45, 4. Waylon Becker-S 19.41, 5. Hank Reibold-C 20.58, 6. Marty Meserve-S 20.93.

10 & under: 1. Thompson-Pl 14.94, 2. Becker-S 16.05, 3. Melhus-S 16.17, 4. Bye-Pm 16.52, 5. Campbell-Pl 16.53, 6. Vecchio-Pm 16.57.

12 & under: 1. Anderson-S 32.99, 2. Treis-S 34.66, 3. Wigen-C 35.39, 4. Ritter-Pl 36.42, 5. Schmidt-Pm 36.38, 6. Orfe-G 36.21.

14 & under: 1. Anderson-S 30.41, 2. Campbell-Pl 30.74, 3. Sager-C 30.63, 4. Clark-Pl 30.56, 5. Carter-Pl 31.70, 6. Brady Bott-Pm 31.38.

18 & under: 1. Treis-S 25.95, 2. Orfe-G 26.24, 3. Kramer-G 27.13, 4. Anderson-G 29.40.

Butterfly:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Kjack-S 23.24, 2. Ritter-Pl 27.29, 3. McKeirnan-Pl 28.22, 4. Johnson-Pm 31.22, 5. Loomis-S 32.60, 6. Kinley Pfaff-G 32.77.

10 & under: 1. Anderson-S 17.32, 2. Lentz-G 19.40, 3. Miller-Pl 20.83, 4. Sykes-G 21.65, 5. Clark-Pl 22.56, 6. Dan-G 22.77.

12 & under: 1. Myers-Pl 36.05, 2. Kate Hergert-S 38.27, 3. Cuellar-G 38.53, 4. Thomas-Pl 38.62, 5. Johnson-G 39.41, 6. Belzer-Pl 40.50.

14 & under: 1. C. Johnson-Pl 34.43, 2. Kjack-S 34.88, 3. Holmes-G 34.98, 4. Larsen-S 35.58, 5. Schmidt-Pm 39.80, 6. Visger-Pl 41.36.

18 & under: 1. Meeuwsen-G 31.32, 2. Gregg-G 33.14, 3. Bailey-S 36.58, 4. Visger-Pl 39.88, 5. Treis-S 41.03, 6. Visger-S 41.03.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Pollestad-Pl 22.32, 2. Thompson-Pl 23.40, 3. Meserve-S 25.75, 4. Bye-Pm 25.79, 5. Donnie Johnson-G 28.87, 6. Landon Little-C 35.13.

10 & under: 1. Thompson-Pl 15.96, 2. Cameron Holmes-G 19.25, 3. Becker-S 19.75, 4. Bye-Pm 20.06, 5. Ritter-Pl 20.23, 6. Melhus-S 20.46.

12 & under: 1. Anderson-S 38.46, 2. Ritter-Pl 41.07, 3. Treis-S 45.52, 4. Brannan-Pl 36.41, 5. Wigen-C 46.97, 6. Orfe-G 48.36.

14 & under: 1. Orr-G 33.99, 2. Anderson-S 34.09, 3. Carter-Pl 37.76, 4. Clark-Pl 38.36, 5. Campbell-Pl 41.29, 6. Sykes-G 43.33.

18 & under: 1. Treis-S 30.14, 2. Kramer-G 30.49, 3. Orfe-G 34.42, 4. Anderson-G 36.25.

100 Yard IM:

Girls 12 & under: 1. Myers-Pl 1:19.39, 2. Johnson-G 1:21.42. 3. Belzer-Pl 1:32.48, 4. Jentz-Pm 1:32.55, 5. Hergert-S 1:32.83, 6. Cuellar-G 1:33.83.

14 & under: 1. C. Johnson-Pl 1:22.99, 2. Kjack-S 34.88, 3. Holmes-G 34.98, 4. Visger-Pl 1:28.43, 5. A. Johnson-Pl 1:29.99, 6. Larsen-S 1:32.09.

18 & under: 1. Meeuwsen-G 1:14.74, 2. Gregg-G 1:21.13, 3. Bailey-S 1:27.86, 4. Treis-S 1:28.24, 5. A. Visger-Pl 1:29.29, 6. Bammes-Pl 1:30.78.

Boys 12 & under: 1. Ritter-Pl 1:30.50, 2. Anderson-S 1:30.74, 3. Brannan-Pl 1:37.10, 4. Treis-S 1:38.75, 5. Orfe-G 1:41.21, 6. Wigen-C 1:42.69.

14 & under: 1. Anderson-S 1:17.57, 2. Clark-Pl 1:17.74, 3. Carter-Pl 1:24.52, 4. Sykes-G 1:28.86, 5. Bott-Pm 1:30.47, 6. Campbell-Pl 1:31.89.

18 & under: 1. Treis-S 1:13.06, 2. Kramer-G 1:13.19, 3. Orfe-G 1:16.47, 4. Baljo-G 1:29.86.

Breaststroke:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Ritter-Pl 26.02, 2. McKeirnan-Pl 26.86, 3. Kjack-S 26.46, 4. Cuellar-G 30.00, 5. Pfaff-G 32.00, 6. Thomas-S 40.24.

10 & under: 1. Dan-G 23.53, 2. Sykes-G 23.60, 3. Lentz-G 24.88, 4. Anderson-S 25.05, 5. Clark-Pl 25.26, 6. Molly Warren-Pm 26.25.

12 & under: 1. Sophie Armstrong-Pl 42.19, 2. Johnson-G 43.03, 3. Myers-Pl 43.04, 4. Cami Larsen-S 44.19, 5. Hergert-S 45.66, 6. Belzer-Pl 45.74.

14 & under: 1. Larsen-S 40.65, 2. Booth-C 41.45, 3. Johnson-Pl 42.37, 4. Becker-S 42.43, 5. Cocking-C 42.63, 6. Visger-Pl 42.81.

18 & under: 1. Meeuwsen-G 40.28, 2. Gregg-G 41.25, 3. Treis-S 41.60, 4. A. Visger-Pl 45.47, 5. Bammes-Pl 45.47, 6. Beardsley-G 45.99.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Winuthayanon-Pl 27.77, 2. Thompson-Pl 28.30m 3, Meserve-S 29.55, 4. Pollestad-Pl 29.85, 5. Liam Cocking-C 45.36.

10 & under: 1. Thompson-Pl 19.14, 2. Becker-S 22.52, 3. Campbell-Pl23.79, 4. Zimmerman-Pm 24.86, 5. Ritter-Pl 25.20, 6. Repp-S 24.50.

12 & under: 1. Slusser-Pm 48.46, 2. Wigen-C 48.95, 3. Ritter-Pl 50.49, 4. Anderson-S 51.82, 5. Burt-C 54.86, 6. Zaine Pumphrey-Pl 56.14.

14 & under: 1. Meisel-G 40.91, 2. Clark-P 40.90, 3. Anderson-S 42.08, 4. Carter-Pl 44.67, 5. Bott-Pm 44.89, 6. Sager-C 48.05.

18 & under: 1. Orfe-G 36.94, 2. Kramer-G 37.43, 3. Treis-S 39.97, 4. Baljo-G 45.47.

Backstroke:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Ritter-Pl 23.77, 2. Kjack-S 25.47, 3. McKeirnan-P 25.93, 4. Pfaff-G 26.24, 5. Thomas-S 27.37, 6. Humphries-Pm 28.11.

10 & under: 1. Miller-Pl 20.54, 2. Anderson-S 21.31, 3. Bella Visger-Pl 21.89, 4. Waddell-S 22.53, 5. Lentz-G 23.27, 6. Davis-C 23.77.

12 & under: 1. Myers-Pl 36.56, 2. Cuellar-G 40.57, 3. Carter-Pl 40.56, 4. Johnson-G 41.05, 5. Thomas-Pl 42.46, 6. Haupt-C 44.89.

14 & under: 1. C. Johnson-Pl 39.36, 2. Holmes-G 43.14, 3. Jentz-Pm 43.16, 4. Lynn-Pl 44.33, 5. Kjack-S 45.16, 6. Treis-S 45.25.

18 & under: 1. Meeuwsen-G 33.88, 2. Bailey-S 37.74, 3. A. Visger-Pl 40.30, 4. Gregg-G 40.38, 5. Beardsley-G 41.13, 6. M. Visger-Pl 43.60.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Thompson-Pl 23.14, 2. Pollestad-Pl 24.08, 3. Armstrong-Pl 24.97, 4. Meserve-S 26.52, 5. Riebold-C 27.03, 6. Becker-S 30.19.

10 & under: 1. Thompson-Pl 19.46, 2. Campbell-Pl 21.02, 3. Ritter-Pl 21.49, 4. Vecchio-Pm 21.99, 5. Becker-S 22.79, 6. Holmes-G 23.44.

12 & under: 1. Anderson-S 41.63, 2. Ritter-Pl 43.94, 3. Treis-S 44.11, 4. Brannan-Pl 45.51, 5. Wigen-C 46.08, 6. Orfe-G 47.85.

14 & under: 1. Clark-Pl 34.03, 2. Carter-Pl 38.85, 3. Bott-Pm 39.42, 4. Anderson-S 39.89, 5. Sykes-G 40.61, 6. Orr-G 40.81.

18 & under: 1. Kramer-G 34.92, 2. Treis-S 37.88, 3. Anderson-G 37.80, 4. Orfe-G 43.25.

Freestyle Relay:

Girls 8 & under: 1.Pomeroy (Newberg, Maki, Hastings, Johnson) 1:50.99, 2. GPOP (Cuellar, A. Kjack, Henning, Pfaff) 1:51.74, 3. SELW (Loomis, Organ, Thomas, L. Kjack) 1;56.6, 4. Pullman (McKeiman, Smith, Brannan, Ritter) 2;16.67.

10 & under: 1 .Pullman (Johnson, B. Visger, Lynn, Miller) 1:17.55, 2. GPOP (E. Johnson, Dan, Sykes, Lentz) 1:22.53, 3. Pullman ( McKiernan, Young, Chang, Clark) 1:25.09, 4. Pomeroy (Fruh, Humphreis, Warren, Bartels) 1:25.8, 5. Colfax (Imler, Allison, Booth, Davis) 1:37.3, 6. GPOP (A. Kjack, Hightree, Druffel, Mulford) 1:38.32.

12 & under: 1. Pullman (J. Belzer, Carter, Thomas, Myers) 2:19.67, 2. GPOP (Cuellar, Orfe, Apel, Johnson) 2:22.91, 3. SELW (Larsen, S. Anderson, . Misner, Hergert) 2:36.26, 4. GPOP (Sievers, Taylor, Shaw, McKinney‚ 3:05.55.

14 & under: 1. SELW (S. Larsen, M. Treis, B. Bailey, O. Kjack) 2:21.6, 2. Pomeroy ( M. Jentz, Schmidt, Boyer, C. Jentz) 2:23.19, 3. Pullman (A. Visger, A. Johnson, S. Lynn, C. Johnson) 2:25.73 4. GPOP (L. Lentz, J. Chappell, K. Gibler, J. Holmes ) 2:29.3 5. Colfax (K. Clinton, H. Booth, P. Cocking, E. Haupt) 2:31.63.

Individual high point winners at the league meet from the left are Avery Anderson and Dominic Treis, SELW swimmers who tied with 36 points each in the senior boys division; Rayna Ritter and Dillon Thompson, junior division winners from Pullman with 26 and 28 points respectively, and Bree Myers and Cora Johnson of Pullman and Rachel Meeuwsen of GPOP, winners in the senior girls division, each with 36 points.

18 & under: 1. SELW (Bailey, A. Becker, H. Leinweber, C. Treis) 2:55.44, 2. Pullman (J. Edwards. C. Bammes, A. Visger) 2:49, 32, 3. GPOP (E. Gregg, K. Beardsley, R. Meeuwsen. S. Deveney) 2:49.52, 4. Colfax (A. Cocking, L. Booth, Md Roberts, Mac Roberts) 1:56.03.

Boys 8 & under: 1.Pullman (B. Pollestad, J. Armstrong, G. Winuthayanon, D. Thompson) 1:28.19, 2. Colfax (L. Little, A. Hoffman, L. Cocking, T. Sharples) 2:34.08.

10 & under: 1 Pullman (Q. Campbell L. Ritter, W. Edwards, D. Thompson) 1:11.36, 2. GPOP (Wyatt , Southern, A. Brown-Sonder, T. Robinson, C. Holmes) 1;19.21, 3. SELW (E. Becker, W. Repp, B. Thomas, B. Fleming) 1;23.07, 4. Colfax (K. Mackleit, J. Ward, H. Riebold, A Burt ) 1:31.78.

12 & under: 1. SELW (C. Tries, J. Melhus, B. Bailey, A. Anderson) 2:31.42, 2. Pullman ( C. Tries, J. Melhus, B. Bailey., A. Anderson) 2:34.89, 3.GPOP (E Gregg, C. Henning, N. Meeuwsen, L. Orfe) 2:45.25, 4. Pomeroy (E. Johnson, J. Slusser, B. Schmidt, P. Cannon) 2;46.31.

14 & under: 1. Pullman (R. Clark, A. Carter, K. Campbell, M. Campbell) 2:14.04, 2. GPOP (D. Sykes, W. Warren, B. Meisel, J. Orr) 2;17.53, 3. Colfax (J. Wigen, C. Burt, A. Burt, K. Sager) 2;34.55.

18 & under: 1. GPOP ( D. Kramer, R. Baljo, T. Anderson, D. Orfe) 1:56.03.

 
 
McGregor Co.

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 08/13/2018 10:27