Whitman County Gazette - Serving Whitman County since 1877

Model Home Furnishings, Lewiston

Pullman, GPOP figure to battle again in novice swim league finale

 

August 2, 2018 | View PDF

Donnie Johnson

Donnie Johnson of GPOP, left, leads Landon Little of Colfax in the 8 and under breaststoke.

Pullman Barracudas and Garfield/Palouse/ Oakesdale/Plummer figure to battle again Saturday for the league's Cluckey Cup at the swim season's final meet at the Colfax pool. Both teams have rolled up power wins in the short summer campaign, and Saturday's verdict will depend on how the three other teams in the league, SELW, Colfax and Pomeroy, take their share of the points.

Last year Pullman won their second Cluckey title with a 17 point margin over GPOP. That was Pullman's second win after stopping the long string posted by the Pomeroy team.

Last week Pullman posted a double-points win at Colfax, and GPOP did the same in a three-team meet at the indoor pool in Plummer.

Results from July 26 at Plummer:

GPOP 758.5, SELW 324.5, COLFAX 278

100-Yard Freestyle:

Girls 12 & Under: 1. Maddie Johnson-G 1:07.56, 2. Ella Cuellar-G 1:26.00, 3. Neveah McKinney-G 1:35.22, 4. Clara King-G 1:36.18, 5. Eavan Johnson-G 1:39.94, 6. Ainsley Seivers-G 1:40.19.

14 & under: 1. Jessica Holmes-G 1:17.06, 2. Kendra Lentz-G 1:19.44, 3. Kendall Clinton-C 1:20.22, 4. Rebekah Weaver-G 1:20.65, 5. Anna Cocking-C 1:23.19, 6. Marianne Treis-S 1:27.50.

18 & under 1. Rachel Meeuwsen-G 1:06.41, 2. Emmy Gregg-G 1:11.18, 3. Catherine Treis-S 1:20.00, 4. Kuryn Beardsley-G 1:23.50, 5. MacKenna Roberts-C 1:24.76

Boys 12 & Under: 1. J.P. Wigen-C 1:20.16, 2. Christopher Treis-S 1:23.08, 3. Liam Orfe-G 1:25.56, 4. Elvis Gregg-G 1:31.09, 5. Charlie Henning-G 1:49.28, 6. Nicholas Meeuwsen-G 1:50.93.

14 & under: 1. Anson Meagher-G 1:09.47, 2. Dane Sykes-G 1:10.91, 3. Kenneth Sager-C 1:11.16, 4. Jaxson Orr-G 1:15.68, 5. Shawn Bober-G 1:21.18, 6. Beck Meisel-G 1:23.40.

18 & under 1. Dominic Treis-S 1:01.00, 2. Daniel Kramer-G 1:01.78, 3. Daniel Orfe-G 1:06.12, 4. Ryan Baljo-G 1:21.41, 5. Tanner Anderson-G 1:12.88.

Medley Relay:

Girls 8 & under: 1. SELW (Loren Loomis, Kailyn Thomas, Peyton Organ, Alexa Brewer) 2:30.15.

10 & under: 1. GPOP B (Eavan Johnson, River Sykes, Morgan Lentz, Quinley Dan) 1:32.66, 2. SELW (Bernadette Treis, Taresa Treis, Lyla Kjack, Isabella Huntley) 1:49.34, 3. Colfax (Sunisa Dail, Tena Allison, Caprice Booth, Isabella Allison) 2:03.89, 4. GPOP A (Pearl Druffel, Kinley Pfaff, Jordynn Henning, Courage Hightree) 2:20.47.

12 & under: 1. GPOP C (Ella Cuellar, Ainsley Seivers, Maddie Johnson, Wisteria Mulford) 3:12.94, 2. Colfax (Kayla Kroll, Ainslee Imler, Paige Cocking, Lilana Davis) 3:46.97, 3. GPOP A (Taylor Staley, Gracelyn Shaw, Rebecca Cerruti, Cheyenne Cameron) 4:08.29.

14 & under: 1. Colfax (Emma Haupt, Booth, Clinton, Cocking) 2:49.88, 2. GPOP (McKinney, Jayden Chappell, Lentz, Holmes) 2:55.03, 3. SELW (Treis, Brooklyn Bailey, Sophie Larsen, Lexi Cannon) 3:16.73.

18 & under: 1. GPOP (Beardsley, Gregg, Meeuwsen, Weaver) 2:32.48, 2. Colfax (Madison Roberts, Lexi Booth, Abby Huber, MacKenna Roberts) 3:06.81.

Boys 10 & under: 1.SELW B (Jake Melhus, Bear Brewer, Braiden Thomas, Carson Massingdale) 1:35.64, 2. GPOP B (Archer Brown-Sonder, Cameron Holmes, Wyatt Southern, Tristan Robinson) 1:45.59, 3. GPOP A (Andrew King, Donnie Johnson, Grant Nordstrom, Dominic Cerruti) 2:03.53, 4. SELW A (Drake Gloyn, Warren Repp, Cooper Watt, James Garrett) 2:04.32, 5. Colfax (Liam Cocking, Josiah Huber, Landon Little, Hank Riebold) 2:06.57.

12 & under: 1. GPOP (Meeuwsen, Gregg, Henning, Orfe) 3:48.81.

14 & under: 1. GPOP (Sykes, Meisel, Orr, Bober) 2:40.10.

18 & under: 1 GPOP (Baljo, Orfe, Kramer, Anderson) 2:29.57.

Freestyle:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lyla Kjack-S 23.06, 2. Pfaff-G 23.25, 3. Treis-S 24.59, 4. I. Allison-C 26.56, 5. Madelyn Cuellar-G 27.62, 6. Kailyn Thomas-S 28.56.

10 & under: 1. Johnson-G 18.41, 2. Treis-S 18.75, 3. Davis-C 18.97, 4. Lentz-G 19.00, 5. Sykes-G 20.40, 6. Kroll-C 20.81.

12 & under: 1. Johnson-G 29.97, 2. Cuellar-G 35.34, 3. Haupt-C 37.50, 4. McKinney-G 41.94, 5. King-G 45.39, 6. Cocking-C 46.06.

14 & under: 1. Holmes-G 32.16, 2. Cocking-C 36.60, 3. Lentz-G 36.75, 4. Weaver-G 36.84, 5. Clinton-C 37.10, 6. Larsen-S 38.18.

18 & under: 1. Meeuwsen-G 30.44, 2. Gregg-G 31.43, 3. Huber-C 32.83, 4. Treis-S 33.87, 5. Beardsley-G 36.66, 6. Mad. Roberts-C 46.75.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Riebold-C 20.97, 2. Johnson-G 21.35, 3. Marty Meserve-S 22.97, 4. Little-C 27.69, 5. Cocking-C 29.75, 6. Damien Bouchey-S 40.96.

10 & under: 1. Massingdale-S 17.56, 2. Melhus-S 17.78, 3. Holmes-G 18.14, 4. Huber-C 19.21, 5. Robinson-G 19.25, 6. Brewer-S 19.37.

12 & under: 1. Wigen-C 35.69, 2. Treis-S 37.16, 3. Orfe-G 38.32, 4. Gregg-G 40.47, 5. Henning-G 44.32, 6. Daxton Chappell-G 46.59.

14 & under: 1. Meagher-G 31.61, 2. Sager-C 32.71, 3. Orr-G 32.91, 4 Sykes-G 33.34, 5. Bober-G 36.68, 6. Meisel-G 37.84.

18 & under: 1. Kramer-G 26.76, 2. Treis-S 26.87, 3. Orfe-G 27.56, 4. Huber-C 30.22, 5. Anderson-G 30.31, 6. Baljo-G 30.86.

Butterfly:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Kjack-S 26.97, 2. Pfaff-G 33.42, 3. Treis-S 34.53, 4. Loomis-S 37.25, 5. Cuellar-G 40.50, 6. Little-C. 41.93.

10 & under: 1. Sykes-G 20.94, 2. Lentz-G 21.25, 3. Treis-S 21.53, 4. Davis-C 24.10, 5. Mulford0G 27.06, 6. Dan-G 27.63.

12 & under: 1. Johnson-G 37.47, 2. Cuellar-G 41.65, 3. McKinney-G 48.68, 4. Cocking-C 53.96, 5. Cerruti-G 1:03.34, 6. Seivers-G 1:04.38.

14 & under: 1. Holmes-G 36.90, 2. Larsen-S 41.00, 3. Treis-S 43.53, 4. Clinton-C 47.00, 5. Lentz-G 48.65, 6. Bailey-S 51.78.

18 & under: 1. Meeuwsen-G 31.68, 2. Huber-C 35.66, 3. Treis-S 40.73.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Riebold-C 24.69, 2. Meserve-S 27.69, 3. Johnson-G 35.15, 4. Little-C 37.59, 5. Cocking-C 39.25.

10 & under: 1. Holmes-G 20.79, 2. Melhus-S 23.41, 3. Brewer-S 24.47, 4. Huber-C 27.37, 5. Southern-G 27.97, 6. Massingdale-S 28.50.

12 & under: 1. Wigen-C 46.39, 2. Treis-S 46.91, 3. Orfe-G 52.66, 4. Henning-G 57.87, 5. Gregg-G 1:04.04, 6. Meeuwsen-G 1:11.42.

14 & under: 1. Orr-G 38.19, 2. Meisel-G 44.34, 3. Sykes-G 45.33, 4. Meagher-G 47.69, 5. Sager-C 50.02.

18 & under: 1. Treis-S 31.12, 2. Kramer-G 31.34, 3. Orfe-G 34.87, 4. Huber-C 35.35, 5. Anderson-G 40.63, 6. Baljo-G 41.22.

100 Yard IM:

Girls 12 & under: 1. Johnson-G 1:22.41, 2. Cuellar-G 1:36.83, 3. Treis-S 1:47.84, 4. McKinney-G 1:50.81, 5. Cocking-C 1:53.53, 6. Cerruti-G 2:02.91.

14 & under: 1. Holmes-G 1:29.90, 2. Larsen-S 1:35.35, 3. Treis-S 1:36.09, 4. Clinton-C 1:36.67, 5. Weaver-G 1:38.34, 6. Lentz-G 1:44.90.

18 & under: 1. Meeuwsen-G 1:14.34, 2. Treis-S 1:31.29, 3. Beardsley-G 1:38.81, 4. Mad. Roberts-C 2:05.15.

Boys 12 & under: 1. Wigen-C 1:40.18, 2. Treis-S 1:40.46, 3. Orfe-G 1:46.14, 4. Gregg-G 2:05.72, 5. Meeuwsen-G 2:15.97.

14 & under: 1. Meagher-G 1:25.81, 2. Sykes-G 1:30.19, 3. Sager-C 1:34.60, 4. Orr-G 1:35.03, 5. Meisel-G 1:35.50.

18 & under: 1. Kramer-G 1:14.78, 2. Treis-S 1:15.68, 3. Orfe-G 1;18.46, 4. Huber-C 1:18.78, 5. Baljo-G 1:29.25, 6. Anderson-G 1:34.82.

Breaststroke:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Kjack-S 28.75, 2. Pfaff-G 31.69, 3. Treis-S 32.62, 4. Cuellar-G 36.06, 5. Thomas-S 41.75, 6. I. Allison-C 44.53.

10 & under: 1. Sykes-G 24.12, 2. Lentz-G 25.47, 3. Treis-S 25.47, 4. Dan-G 26.16, 5. Davis-C 27.59, 6. Imler-C 28.81.

12 & under: 1. Johnson-G 44.00, 2. Cocking-C 52.81, 3. Cuellar-G 54.84, 4. Cerruti-G 55.94, 5. McKinney-G 58.28, 6. Seivers-G 1:00.73.

14 & under: 1. Larsen-S 42.43, 2. Booth-C 44.03, 3. Bailey-S 44.56, 4. Cocking-C 46.04, 5. Holmes-G 48.06, 6. Chappell-G 48.68.

18 & under: 1. Meeuwsen-G 41.87, 2. Treis-S 43.36, 3. Huber-C 44.00, 4. Beardsley-G 47.32, 5. Booth-C 54.88, 6. Mac. Roberts-C 1:01.38.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Meserve-S 30.53, 2. Reibold-C 31.62, 3. Johnson-G 37.40, 4. Cocking-C 41.93, 5. Little-C 46.82, 6. Bouchey-S 49.75.

10 & under: 1. Brewer-S 26.93, 2. Melhus-S 27.84, 3. Repp-S 29.34, 4. Nordstrom-G 29.43, 5. Holmes-G 29.51, 6. Southern-G 36.06.

12 & under: 1. Wigen-C 51.41, 2. Orfe-G 55.12, 3. Treis-S 58.47, 4. Gregg-G 1:12.07, 5. Meeuwsen0G 1:19.22.

14 & under: 1. Meisel-G 42.81, 2. Sager-C 46.66, 3. Bober-G 47.59, 4. Sykes-G 48.23, 5. Orr-G 55.50.

18 & under: 1. Orfe-G 37.31, 2. Huber-C 37.43, 3. Kramer-G 39.00, 4. Treis-S 41.88, 5. Baljo-G 47.84, 6. Anderson-G 49.56.

Backstroke:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Pfaff-G 28.00, 2. Henning-G 29.38, 3. Loomis-S 29.41, 4. Thomas-S 29.59, 5. Little-C 30.01, 6. Treis-S 31.10.

10 & under: 1. Treis-S 22.69, 2. Imler-C 23.84, 3. Dan-G 24.15, 4. Davis-C, 5. Lentz-G 24.78, 6. Johnson-G 24.81.

12 & under: 1. Johnson-G 26.99, 2. Cuellar-G 42.22, 3. Haupt-C 45.28, 4. Shaw-G 53.50, 5. McKinney-G 53.89, 6. Clara King-G 54.69.

14 & under: 1. Holmes-G 44.38, 2. Weaver-G 45.78, 3. Clinton-C 46.68, 4. Treis-S 46.69, 5. Chappell-G 47.91, 6. Lentz-G 48.88.

18 & under: 1. Meeuwsen-G 35.42, 2. Gregg-G 39.25, 3. Beardsley-G 43.43, 4. Treis-S 45.90.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Meserve-S 26.03, 2. Johnson-G 29.60, 3. Little-C 36.56, 4. Riebold-C 38.45, 5. Cocking-C 42.44.

10 & under: 1. Holmes-G 22.31, 2. Melhus-S 23.93, 3. Brewer-S 24.41, 4. Robinson-G 25.06, 5. Brown-Sonder-G, Massingdale-S 25.90.

12 & under: 1. Treis-S 45.62, 2. Wigen-C 46.94, 3. Orfe-G 49.69, 4. Chappell-G 52. 41, 5. Gregg-G 59.92, 6. Meeuwsen-G 1:02.10.

14 & under: 1. Meagher-G 38.61, 2. Sykes-G 42.87, 3. Orr-G 44.78, 4. Meisel-G 45.08, 5. Sager-C 46.56, 6. William Warren-G 58.53.

18 & under: 1. Kramer-G 35.53, 2. Treis-S 38.81, 3. Orfe-G 39.65, 4. Anderson-G 41.08, 5. Huber-C 42.38, 6. Baljo-G 43.53.

Freestyle Relay:

Girls 8 & under: 1. SELW (Organ, Ember Brewer, Loomis, Thomas) 2:08.76, 2. Colfax (Jane Riebold, J. Allison, Bella McCully, Little) 2:50.72.

10 & under: 1. GPOP B (Sykes, Johnson, Dan, Lentz) 1:26.03, 2. SELW (Huntley, T. Treis, Kjack, B. Treis) 1:35.69, 3. Colfax (T. Allison, I. Allison, Dail, Booth) 1:52.91, 4. GPOP A (Courage, Henning, Druffel, Pfaff) 2:03.72.

Marianne Treis

Marianne Treis of St. John/Endicott/LaCrosse/Washtucna on her way to a third placing in the butterfly at the indoor pool in Plummer against Colfax and Garfield/Palouse/Oakesdale/Plummer.

12 & under: 1. GPOP C (Cuellar, Mulford, Seivers, Johnson) 2:44.71, 2. Colfax (Kroll, Cocking, Imler, Davis) 3:14.15, 3. GPOP B(Taylor Staley. Sjaw. Cerruti, Cameron) 3:33.06, 4. GPOP A (C. King, Mikayla Weaver, F. King, Ashleigh Hightree) 3:41.91.

14 & under: 1. Colfax (Clinton, Cocking, Booth, Haupt) 2:27.34, 2. GPOP (Lentz, McKinney, Chappell, Holmes) 2:34.75.

18 & under: 1. GPOP (Gregg, Weaver, Beardsley, Meeuwsen) 2:16.03, 2. Colfax (Booth, Mad. Roberts, Mac. Roberts. Huber) 2:51.18.

Boys 10 & under: 1. SELW A (Brewer, Repp, Melhus, Massingdale) 1:22.09, 2. GPOP A (Robinson, Nordstrom, Southern, Holmes) 1:26.18, 3. Colfax (Cocking, Little, Riebold, Huber) 1:36.90, 4. GPOP B (Brown-Sonder, Isaiah Hightree, Andrew King, Johnson) 1:43.57, 5. SELW B (Cameron Mathia, Drake Gloyn, Watt, Braiden Thomas) 1:57.97.

12 & under: 1. GPOP (Orfe, Henning, Meeuwsen, Gregg) 2:59.54.

14 & under: 1. GPOP (Sykes, Bober, Meisel, Orr) 2:19.09.

18 & under: 1. GPOP (Kramer, Orfe, Baljo, Anderson) 2:38.37.

Kendall ClintonMarty MeserveDonnie JohnsonMarianne Treis

 
 
The Courtyard

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018