Whitman County Gazette - Serving Whitman County since 1877

The Courtyard

SELW strokers take win in meet at Colfax pool

 

July 26, 2018 | View PDF

Ryan Anderson

Ryan Anderson makes a strong finish for SELW in the boys 14-under butterfly.

The St. John/Endicott/LaCrosse/Washtucna swim team topped Colfax 643 to 558 in a two-team meet at the Colfax pool Thursday. Lyla Kjack won all four individual races in the eight-and-under girls class.

Sophie Anderson won three of the four races for 10-under girls and also won the 100 meter race for girls 12-under. Ava Heglar won five of the six individual events for older swimmers in the 14-under class.

Josh Huber of Colfax booked wins in all six of the individual races for senior boys and Abby Huber booked wins in four of the senior classes.

100-Yard Freestyle:

Girls 12 & Under: 1. Sophie Anderson-S 1:25.31, 2. Kaylynn Misner-S 1:26.20, 3. Katie Hergert-S 1:27.50, 4. Cami Larsen-S 1:3.79, 5. Karly Wigen-C 1:40.93, 6. Paige Cocking-C 1:42.59.

14 & under: 1. Ava Heglar-S 1:10.93, 2. Kendall Clinton-C 1:18.09, 3. Olivia Kjack-S 1:18.53.

18 & under 1. Abby Huber-C 1:16.66, 2. Haylie Leinweber-S 1:18.31, 3. MacKenna Roberts-C 1:31.97, 4. Rebekah Huber-C 1:33.53.

Boys 12 & Under: 1. Avery Anderson-S 1:19.25, 2. J.P. Wigen-C 1:23.50, 3. Emerson Becker-S 1:26.03, 4. Alton Burt-C 1:35.10.

14 & under: 1. Kenneth Sager-C 1:07.94, 2. Ryan Anderson-S 1:08.78, 3. Corbin Burt-C 1:24.81, 4. Tucker Krause-C 1:29.00, 5. Caleb Krause-C 1:37.53.

18 & under 1. Joshua Huber-C 1:13.10, 2. Preston Overby-C 1:25.09.

Medley Relay:

Girls 8 & under: 1.SELW (Kailyn Thomas, Lyla Kjack, Peyton Organ, Loren Loomis) 2:20.73.

10 & under: 1. SELW (Chloe Waddell, Hannah Hiller, Anderson, Isabella Huntley) 1:41.31, 2. Colfax B (Kaitlynn Ward, Tena Allison, Kyzaya Riddell, Halle Palmer) 2:25.44.

12 & under: 1. SELW (Misner, Larsen, Hergert, Emily Thompson) 3:14.78.

14 & under: 1. SELW (Brooklyn Bailey, Addisen Becker, Kjack, Heglar) 2:40.98, 2. Colfax (Clinton, Harper Booth, Wigen, Emma Haupt) 2:53.28.

18 & under: 1. Colfax (Madison Roberts, Lexie Booth, Mac. Roberts, Abby Huber) 3:29.03.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Colfax (Liam Cocking, Landon Little, Zachary Kroll, Abraham Hoffman) 2:12.10, 2, SELW (Waylon Becker, John Misner, Marty Meserve, Damien Bouchey) 2:20.84.

10 & under: 1. SELW (Jake Melhus, Becker, Braiden Thomas, Warren Repp) 1:43.37, 2. Colfax (Keagan Mackleir, Jacob Ward, Riebold, Peter Krause) 2:19.62.

12 & under: 1. SELW (Carson Massingdale, Ben Bailey, Anderson, Owen Heglar) 3:12.85, 2. Colfax (Alton Burt, Aslan Burt, Wigen, Josiah Huber) 3:37.44.

18 & under: 1 Colfax (Burt, Sager, Huber, Overby) 2:46.59.

Freestyle:

Girls 8 & under: 1 Kjack-S 23.87, 2. Riddell-C 26.18, 3. Allison-C 30.34, 4. Adelyn Little-C 31.60, 5. Jane Reibold-C 32.91, 6. Loomis-S 33.16.

10 & under: 1. Anderson-S 16.97, 2. Waddell-S 19.43, 3. Lilana Davis-C 20.38, 4. Hille-C 22.38, 5. Huntley-S 26.19, 6. Caprice Booth-C 26.85.

12 & under: 1. Haupt-C 35.91, 2. Larsen-S 37.87, 3. Hergert-S 38.09, 4. Misner-S 40.25, 5. Cocking-C 45.47, 6. Wigen-C 46.40.

14 & under: 1. Heglar-S 32.12, 2. Becker-S 33.22, 3. Kjack-S 33.69, 4. Clinton-C 35.75, 5. Bailey-S 37.34, 6. Booth-C 38.16.

18 & under: 1. Abby Huber-C 32.84, 2. Zoe Bailey-S 31.81, 3. Leinweber-S 35.00, 4. R. Huber-C 40.43m 5, Mad. Roberts-C 46.65.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Becker-S 22.06, 2. Meserve-S 23.60, 3. Riebold-C 23.78, 4. Zachary Kroll-C 23.97, 5. Little-C 26.53, 6. Cocking-C 28.00.

10 & under: 1. Massingdale-S 16.53, 2. Becker-S 17.22, 3. Huber-C 19.72, 4. Melus-S 19.87, 5. Ward-C 21.06, 6. As. Burt-C 21.79.

12 & under: 1. Wigen-C 34.87, 2. Anderson-S 35.06, 3. Heglar-S 40.72, 4. Bailey-S 42.18, 5. Al. Burt-C 43.00.

14 & under: 1. Sager-C 30.44, 2. Anderson-S 31.81, 3. Burt-C 38.00, 4. T. Krause-C 39.34, 5. C. Krause-C 42.91.

18 & under: 1. Huber-C 36.13, 2. Overby-C 37.15.

Butterfly:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Kjack-S 31.06, 2. Loomis-S 37.35, 3. Riddell-C 46.00, 4. Organ-S 48.50, 5. Thomas-S 49.81.

10 & under: 1. Anderson-S 19.03, 2. Davis-C 23.62, 3. Hille-S 28.51, 4. Waddell-S 29.09.

12 & under: 1. Hergert-S 42.32, 2. Misner-S 48.31, 3. Larsen-S 48.53, 4. Wigen-C 52.40, 5. Cocking-C 52.41.

14 & under: 1. Heglar-S 32.97, 2. Kjack-S 35.80, 3. Clinton-C 45.97, 4. Bailey-S 51.15.

18 & under: 1. A. Huber-C 32.96, 2. Bailey-S 35.22, 3. R. Huber-C 46.56, Mad. Roberts-C 1:05.62.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Riebold-C 26.91, 2. Becker-S 28.28, 3. Meserve-S 28.43, 4. Little-C 31.85, 5. Cocking-C 35.00, 6. Misner-S 48.34.

10 & under: 1. Becker-S 20.38, 2. Massingdale-S 23.32, 3. Thomas-S 26.00, 4. Melus-S 26.12, 5. Keagan Mackleit-C 29.18, 6. Repp-S 41.75.

12 & under: 1. Anderson-S 41.03, 2. Wigen-C 44.25, 3. Heglar-S 53.41.

14 & under: 1. Anderson-S 40.59, 2. Sager-C 44.53, 3. Burt-C 49.68, 4. T. Krause-C 1:03.07.

18 & under: 1. Huber-C 43.37.

100 Yard IM:

Girls 12 & under: 1. Misner-S 1:39.68, 2. Larsen-S 1:41.10, 3. Anderson-S 1:49.62, 4. Cocking-C 1:50.41, 5. Wigen-C 1:56.65.

14 & under: 1. Heglar-S 1:25.12, 2. Kjack-S 1:30.91, 3. Clinton-C 1:41.50, 4. Bailey-S 1:52.28.

18 & under: 1. Bailey-S 1:24.75, 2. A. Huber-C 1:26.25, 3. Leinweber-S 1:37.06, 4. R. Huber-C 1:40.56.

Boys 12 & under: 1. Anderson-S 1:34.84, 2. Wigen-C 1:35.38, 3. Al. Burt-C 1:49.53, 4. Bailey-S 1:49.75, 5. Heglar-S 1:51.56, 6. Becker-S 1:53.28.

14 & under: 1. Anderson-S 1:25.12, 2. Sager-C 1:35.94, 3. Burt-C 1:47.88, 4. C. Krause-C 2:05.44.

18 & under: 1. Huber-C 1:24.09, 2. Overby-C 1:44.19.

Breaststroke:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Kjack-S 31.69, 2. Ward-C 43.50, 3. Thomas-S 43.65, 4. Allison-C 45.22, 5. Loomis-S 46.56, 6. Little-C 49.90.

10 & under: 1. Anderson-S 28.25, 2. Hille-S 29.50, 3. Allison-C 33.63, 4. Waddell-S 40.25, 5. Huntley-S 40.32, 6. Booth-C 42.35.

12 & under: 1. Larsen-S 47.53, 2. Cocking-S 53.40, 3. Misner-S 53.72, 4. Wigen-C 56.54, 5. Thompson-S 1:29.13.

14 & under: 1. Booth-C 42.22, 2. Becker-S 42.38, 3. Kjack-S 43.75, 4. Heglar-S 44.09, 5. Bailey-S 44.97, 6. Clinton-C 51.53.

18 & under: 1. A. Huber-C 44.16, 2. R. Huber-C 48.65, 3. Booth-C 53.81, 4. Mac. Roberts-C 58.94, 5. Mad. Roberts-C 1:07.97.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Kroll-C 30.62, 2. Meserve-S 33.31, 3. Misner-S 36.46, 4. Becker-S 38.19, 5. Abraham Hoffman-C 43.38, 6. Cocking-C 44.00.

10 & under: 1. Massingdale-S 28.37, 2. Repp-S 28.63, 3. Becker-S 28.75, 4. Melhus-S 32.06, 5. As. Burt-C 33.53, 6. Thomas-S 33.91.

12 & under: 1. Wigen-C 46.69, 2. Anderson-S 51.28, 3. Burt-58.38, 4. Bailey-s 59.94, 5. Heglar-S 1:02.36.

14 & under: 1. Anderson-S 44.22, 2. Sager-C 47.31, 3. Burt-C 57.19, 4. T. Krause-C 1:06.12.

18 & under: 1. Huber-C 42.81, 2. Overby-C 52.35.

Backstroke:

Girls 8 & under: 1. Kjack-S 30.12, 2. Riddell-C 33.94, 3. Little-C 34.83, 4. Loomis-S 36.47, 5. Thomas-S 36.50, 6. Allison-C. 36.97.

10 & under: 1. Waddell-S 24.00, 2. Davis-C 25.10, 3. Anderson-S 25.78, 4. Hille-S 30.09, 5. Huntley-S 30.90, 6. Sunisa Dial-C 34.66.

12 & under: 1. Haupt-C 46.34, 2. Misner-S 47.00, 3. Larsen-S 29.59, 4. Wigen-C 57.91, 5. Thompson-S 1:15.19.

14 & under: 1. Heglar-S 39.10, 2. Kjack-S 46.53, 3. Bailey-S 48.44, 4. Clinton-C 50.16.

18 & under: 1. Bailey-S 39.56, 2. A. Huber-C 42.66, 3. R. Huber-C 50.75, 4. Mad. Roberts-C 1:02.62.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Meserve-S 27.38, 2. Kroll-C 29.78, 3. Becker-S 30.50, 4. Riebold-C 31.75, 5. Little-C 33.75, 6. Misner-S 34.44.

10 & under: 1. Massingdale-S 22.96, 2. Ward-C 23.51, 3. Melhus-S 24.34, 4. Becker-S 24.97, 5. Thomas-S 25.97, 6. Huber-C 26.28.

12 & under: 1. Anderson-S 44.81, 2. Burt-C 48.16, 3. Wigen-C 49.00, 4. Bailey-S 54.03, 5. Heglar-S 59.93.

14 & under: 1. Anderson-S 42.37, 2. Sager-C 46.72, 3. Burt-C 49.75, 4. T. Krause-C 1:02.87, 5. C. Krause-C 1:12.22.

18 & under: 1. Huber-C 46.41, 2. Overby-C 56.41.

Freestyle Relay:

Girls 8 & under: 1. SELW (Thomas, Organ, Loomis, Kjack) 2:11.00, 2. Colfax (Riebold, Bella McCully, Jillian Allison, Little) 3:06.63.

Hank Riebold

Hank Riebold takes a win in the eight-under butterfly class for Colfax.

10 & under: 1. SELW (Waddell, Huntley, Hille, Anderson) 1:28.78, 2. Colfax B (Booth, Dail, Isabella Allison, Davis) 1:52.72, 3. Colfax A (T. Allison, Palmer, Ward, Riddell) 2:18.63.

14 & under: 1. SELW (Bailey, Misner, Larsen, Kjack) 2:35.09, 2. Colfax (Clinton, Booth, Cocking, Haupt) 2:37.35.

18 & under: 1. SELW (Bailey, Becker, Leinweber, Heglar) 2:16.19, 2. Colfax (Mad. Roberts, Mac. Roberts, A. Huber) 2:52.69.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Colfax (Hoffman, Cocking, Little, Riebold) 1:53.12, 2. SELW (Meserve, Damien Bouchey, Misner, Becker) 2:18.44.

10 & under: 1. SELW (Becker, Garrett, Mathia, Massingdale) 1:45.31, 2. Colfax (Krause, Mackleit, Ward, Kroll) 1:51.31.

12 & under: 1.SELW (Heglar, Melhus, Bailey, Anderson) 2:44.41, 2. Colfax (Huber, As. Burt, Al. Burt, Wigen) 2:51.56.

14 & under: 1. Colfax (C. Krause, Al. Burt, C. Burt, Sager) 2:34.38.

Carson MassingdaleRyan AndersonHank Riebold

 
 
Whitman Hospital and Medical Center

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018