Whitman County Gazette - Serving Whitman County since 1877

GPOP strokers pile up wins in swim opener at Colfax

 

July 19, 2018 | View PDF

Kane Weiker

Kane Weiker of GPOP books a strong finish in the boys 14-under freestyle in the swim competition opener at the Colfax pool.

Swimmers from GPOP posted a big win last Thursday in the swim season opener at the Colfax pool.

Garfield/Palouse/ Oakesdale/Plummer rolled up a total of 588 points for a margin of 176 points over number-two Pomeroy.

The Pirates totaled 411.5 points, and host Colfax placed third with 364.5. Maddie Johnson of Palouse won five of the six events for girls 12 & under. Daniel Orfe and Daniel Kramer of Palouse dominated the senior boys races. Kane Weiker of GPOP took first in all individual events for the boys 14 & under.

Flynn Walker of Pomeroy also bagged wins in all six individual events for the boys 12 & under class.

Colfax will host SELW today, Thursday. Next stop for the Colfax team will be Endicott Tuesday against the SELW team. Pomeroy will also be in the mix.

100-YARD Freestyle

Girls 12 & Under: 1. Maddie Johnson- 1:07.25, 2. Nevah McKinney-GB 1:33.46, 3. Taylor Gilbert-P 1:36.23, 4. Eavan Johnson-G 1:38.18, 5. Clara King-G 1;41.34, 6. Karly Wigen-C 1;44.6, 7. Rebecca Cerruti-G 1:56.26.

14 & under: 1. Kendra Lenz-G 1:17.81, 2. Jessica Holmer-G 1;176.97, 3. Anna Cocking-C 1:22.10, 4. Kendall Clinton-C 1;23, 5. Codi Gibler-G 1:23.12, 6, Katie Boyer-P 1';27.5, 7. Amelia Kjack-G 1:36.66.

18 & under 1. Emma Severs-G 1:07.0, 2. Cloe Davis - P 1:11.15, 3. Abby Huber-C 1;15.84, 4. Kuryn Beardsley-G 1;23.69, 5. MacKenna Robert-C 1:28.22, 6. Rebekah Huber-C 1;32,09.

Boys 12 & Under: 1. Flynn Walker-P 1;16.31, 2.Ollie Severs-P 1;21.25, 3. J.P. Wigen-C 1;22.03, 4. Elvis Gregg-G 1;28.03, 5. Boone Schmidt-P 1:29.38, 6. Jett Slusser-P 1:35.35, 7. Ezra Johnson-P 1;39.28.

14 & under: 1. Kane Weiker-0G 1;07.94, 2. Brady Bott-P 1:11.56, 3. Dane Sykes-G 1;11.66, 4. Jackson Orr G 1:14.91, 5. Lane Shawley-P 1:18.94, 6. Corbin Burt-C 1;21.0, 7. Beck Meisel-G 1:25.06.

18 & under 1. Daniel Kramer-G 1:04.53, 2. Joshua Huber-C 1:14.82, 4. Preston Overby-C 1:29.78.

Medley Relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Colfax (Kaitlynn Ward, Jillian Allison, Adelyn Little, Bella McCully) 2:05.36, Pomeroy (Baby Johnson, Addyson Maki, Nataly McKeirnan, Heather Hastings) 2:18.35.

10 & under: 1. GPOP A (River Sykes, Morgan Lentz, Eavan Johnson, Quinley Dan) 1:33.97, 2. Colfax A (Ainslee Imler, Caprice Booth, Kayla Kroll, Lilana Davis) 1:53.00, 3. GPOP B (Pearl Druffel, Wisteria Mulford, Allison Kjack, Kinley Pfaff) 2:03.50, 4. Pomeroy (Kennedy Cannon, Molly Warren, Kiersten Bartels, Denstinee Humphries) 2:14.15, 5. Colfax B (Tena Allison, Isabella Allison, Kyzaya Riddell, Sunisa Dail) 2:33.94.

12 & under: 1. GPOP (Rebecca Cerruti, Maddie Johnson, Neveah McKinney, Staley Taylor) 3:36.25.

14 & under: 1. GPOP (Amelia Kjack, Kodi Mae Gibler, Jessica Holmes, Kendra Lentz) 3:19.69, 2. Colfax (Kendall Clinton, Anna Cocking, Karly Wigen, Emma Haupt) 2:57.13.

18 & under: 1 Pomeroy (Katie Boyer, Cloe Davis, KayLee Schmidt, Emma Severs) 2:39.34, 2. Colfax (Madison Roberts, Rebekah huber, Abby Huber, MacKenna Roberts) 3:00.54.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Colfax (Liam cocking, Hank Riebold, Landon Little, Zachary Kroll) 3:11.41

10 & under: 1. GPOP A (Tristan Robinson, Grant Nordstrom, Wyatt Southern, Cameron Holmes) 1:43.07, 2. Pomeroy (Nolan Newberg, Kole Zimmerman, Peyton Cannon, Braxton McKiernan) 1:43.31, 3. Colfax (Keagan Mackleit, Josiah Huber, Aslan Burt, Jacob Ward) 1:51.22, 4. GPOP B (Donnie Johnson, Andrew King, Archer Brown-Sonder, Dominic Cerruti) 2:12.22.

12 & under: 1. Pomeroy (Ezra Johnson, Ollie Severs, Boone Schmidt, Vinny Vecchio) 3:19.69

14 & under: 1. Pomeroy (Brady Bott, Lane Shawley, Walker Flynn, Jett Slusser) 3:01.37.

18 & under: 1 GPOP (Kane Weiker, Daniel Orfe, Daniel Kramer, Tanner Anderson) 2:15.44, 2. Colfax (Corbin Burt, Joshua Huber, J.P. Wigen, Preston Overby) 2:51.87.

Freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Kyzaya Riddell-C 23.12, 2. Humphries-P 24.25, 3. Pfaff-G 24.53, 4. Maki-P 28.52, 5. Johnson-P 29.15, 6. Adelyn Little-C 29.63, 7. Jordynn Henning-G 30.06.

10 & under: 1. Johnson-G 18.90, 2. Kiersten Bartels-P 18.97, 3. Lentz-G 19.78, 4. Sykes-G 19.94, 5. Kayla Kroll-C 19.97, 6. Davis-C 21.19, 7. Dan-G 21.25.

12 & under: 1. Johnson-G 30.06, 2. Haupt-C 35.28, 3. McKinney-G 41.09, 4. Taylor Gilbert-P 41.88, 5. Clara King-G 45.69, 6. Karly Wigen- 46.06, 7. Rebecca Cerruti-G 47.28.

14 & under: 1. Holmes-G 32.25, 2. Schmidt-P 34.94, 3. Lentz-G 34.97, 4. Anna Cocking-C 35.19, 5. Gibler-G 37.44, 6. Clinton-C 38.19, 7. Kjack-G 38.69.

15 & under: 1. Severs-P 29.75, 2. Davis-P 31.75, 3. Abby Huber-C 31.97, 4. Kuryn Beardsley-G 36.59, 5. MacKenna Roberts-C 37.22, 6. Huber-C 40.09, 7. Madison Roberts-C 45.62.

Boys 8 & under: 1 Riebold-C 21.02, 2. Donnie Johnson-G 25.78, 3. Little-C 29.40, 4. Cocking 29.75, 5. Kroll-C 30.88, 6. Cole Thorton-C 34.84, 7. James Bachly-P 37.38.

10 & under: 1. Holmes-G, 17.31, 2. Vecchio-P 17.38, 3. McKiernan-P 17.97, 4. Cannon-P 19.07, 5. Southern-G 19.60, 6. Huber-C 20.47, 7. Robinson-G 20.75.

12 & under: 1. Flynn-P 33.22, 2. Wigen-C 35.44, 3. Orfe-G 36.22, 4. Ollie Severs-P 37.50, 5. Elvis Gregg-G 39.66, 6. Jett Slusser-P 40.19, 7. Boone Schmidt-P 41.35.

14 & under: 1. Weiker-G 28.88, 2. Bott-P 32.03, 3. Jaxson Orr-G 32.69, 4. Dane Sykes-G 34.91, 5. Lane Shawley-P 36.06, 6. Burt-C 36.31, 7. BecK Meisel-G 39.50

15 & under: 1. Orfe-G 26.00, 2. Kramer-G 27.57, 3. Anderson-G 30.53, 4. Huber-C 33.97, 5. Preston Overby-C 41.54.

Butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Johnson-P 28.72, 2. Little-C 35.22, 3. Maki-P 35.28, 4. McKeirnan-P 43.16, 5. Riddell0C 48.87, 6. Cannon-P 57.63.

10 & under: 1. Lentz-G 20.59, 2. Sykes-G 24.53, 3. Davis-C 25.28, 4. Dan-G 26.19, 5. Kroll-C 26.35, 6. Bartels-P 28.19, 7. Mulsford-G 28.87.

12 & under: 1. McKinney-G 52.90, 2. Wigen-c 54.45, 3. Gilbert-P 1:03.22, 4. Gracelyn Shaw-G 1:09.19, 5. Cerruti-G 1:10.25, 6. Flora King-G 1:15.09, 7. C. King-G 1:23.87.

14 & under: 1. Homes-G 37.78, 2. Schmidt-P 41.07, 3. Kjack0G 45.85, 4. Lentz-G 47.16, 5. Clinton-C 50.62, 6. Gibler-G 52.91, 7. Boyer-P 57.96.

15 & under: 1. Severs-P 34.34, 2. Buver-C 35.03, 3. Davis-P 37.78, 4. Huber-C 49.88, 5. Sarita Deveney-G 1:37.40.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Kroll-C 30.00, 2. Johnson-G 31.63, 3. Cocking-C 31.91, 4. Thorton-C 53.56.

10 & under: 1. Holmes-G 20.34, 2. Vecchio-P 22.85, 3. Cannon-P 27.12, 4. McKiernan-P 27.28, 5. Nordstrom-G 29.00, 6. Robinson-G 31.13, 7. Huber-C 31.22.

12 & under: 1. Flynn-P 44.18, 2. Wigen-C 47.28, 3. Schmidt-P 51.37, 4. Severs-P 54.53, 5. Gregg-G, Burt-C 54.56, 7. Charlie Henning-G 56.81.

14 & under: 1. Weiker-G 32.35, 2. Orr-G 39.00, 3. Bott-P 42.31, 4. Burt-C 47.78, 5. Sykes-G 48.34, 6. Meisel-G 48.97, 7. William Warren-G 53.41.

15 & under: 1. Kramer-G 32.31, 2. Anderson-G 38.00, 3. Huber-C 40.13

100 Yard IM

Girls 12 & under: 1. Johnson-G 1:26.22, 2. Gilbert-P 1:52.88, 3. McKinney-G 1:53.75, 4. Wigen-C 1:56.69, 5. Johnson-G 2:14.19, 6. Cerruti-G 2:16.56, 7. C. King-G 2:19.44

14 & under: 1. Holmes-G 1:29.22, 2. Schmidt-P 1:34.28, 3. Gibler-G 1:37.88, 4. Cocking-C 1:38.97, 5. Clinton-C 1:41.12, 6. Lentz-G 1:26.75, 7. Boyer-P 1:51.19

15 & under: 1. Severs-P 1:20.06, 2. Huber-C 1:24.85, 3. Davis-P 1:27.75, 4. Huber-C 1:41.13

Boys 12 & under: 1. Flynn-P 1:35.28, 2. Wigen-C 1:40.00, 3. Burt-C 1:51.59, 4. Severs-P 1:52.53, 5. Schmidt-P 1:56.32, 6. Slusser-P 1:57.25, 7. Johnson-P 1:58.22.

14 & under: 1. Weiker-G 1:17.22, 2. Sykes-G 1:33.94, 3. Bott-P 1:35.25, 4. Orr-G 1:39.90, 5. Meisel-G 1:40.16, 6. Shawley-P 1:42.47, 7. Burt-C 1:42.69.

15 & under: 1. Orfe-G 1:14.81, 2. Kramer-G 1:14.97, 3. Huber-C 1:22.12, 4. Anderson-G 1:31.00

Breastroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Pfaff-G 30.91, 2. McKerinan-P 35.13, 3. Maki-P 38.47, 4. Johnson-P 40.19, 5. Allison-C 46.81, 6. Riddell-C 48.32, 7. Little-C 49.94.

10 & under: 1. Lentz-G 23.97, 2. Dan-G 25.28, 3. Sykes-G 25.93, 4. Imler-C 26.06, 5. Warren-P 26.35, 6. Kjack-G 29.43, 7. Bartels-P 29.78.

12 & under: 1. Johnson-G 44.06, 2. Wigen-C 56.87, 3. McKinney-G 57.84, 4. Cerruti-P 58.69, 5. Gilbert-P 58.75, 6. C. King-G 1:06.28, 7. Shaw-G 1:10.72.

14 & under: 1. Cocking-C 44.13, 2. Gibler-G 45.97, 3. Holmes-G 46.87, 4. Boyer-P 52.38, 5. Clinton-C 53.22, 6. Lentz-G 56.12.

15 & under: 1. Davis-P 41.84, 2. Huber-C 42.37, 3. Severs-P 42.78, 4. Beardsley-G 46.75, 5. Huber-C 51.90, 6. Roberts-C 57.75, 7. Lexie Booth-C 57.78.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Riebold-C 29.88, 2. Kroll-C 30.56, 3. Thorton-C 36.22, 4. Little-C 37.72, 5. Johnson-G 39.50, 6. Cocking-C 46.19, 7. Bachly-P 1:10.19.

10 & under: 1. Vecchio-P 24.22, 2. Zimmerman-P 25.25, 3. Cannon-P 27.62, 4. Nordstrom-G 28.63, 5. McKiernan-P 28.81, 6. Huber-C 30.44, 7. Holmes-G 30.53.

12 & under: 1. Flynn-P 48.90, 2. Wigen-C 48.97, 3. Orfe-G 51.66. 4. Severs-P 56.97, 5. Burt-C 58.78, 6. Johnson-P 1:04.75.

14 & under: 1. Weiker-G 38.65, 2. Meisel-G 44.79, 3. Sykes-G 47.07, 4. Bott-P 49.82, 5. Shawley-P 53.62, 6. Burt-C 55.15, 7. Orr-G 1:00.37.

15 & under: 1. Orfe-G 37.53, 2. Kramer-G 37.75, 3. Huber-C 38.85, 4. Anderson-G 52.38.

Backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Pfaff-G 25.54, 2. Johnson-P 31.06, 3. Maki-P 31.13, 4. Hastings-P 32.69, 5. Allison-C 36.41, 6. Riebold-C 37.75, 7. Little-C 39.48.

10 & under: 1. Lentz-G 24.72, 2. Davis-C 25.03, 3. Dan-G 25.13, 4. Bartels-P 26.34, 5. Imler-C 27.60, 6. Johnson-G 28.00, 7. Kroll-C 28.69.

12 & under: 1. Johnson-G 39.66, 2. Haupt-C 44.57, 3. Orfe-G 48.65, 4. Gilbert-P 54.50, 5. C. King-G 54.68, 6. Wigen-C 58.53, 7. F. King-G 59.59.

14 & under: 1. Holmes-G 44.19, 2. Schmidt-P 46.62, 3. Kjack-G 47.87, 4. Clinton-C 48.78, 5. Gibler-G 51.18, 6. Cocking-C 51.28, 7. Boyer-P 51.56.

15 & under: 1. Severs-P 39.93, 2. Huber-C 40.13, 3. Davis-P 44.81, 4. Beardsley-G 45.31, 5. Huber-C 49.69, 6. MacKenna Roberts-C 56.63, 7. Madison Roberts-C 58.24.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Kroll-C 29.06, 2. Johnson-G 31.72, 3. Riebold-C 35.93, 4. Little-C 37.68, 5. Cocking-C 43.13, 6. Bachly-P 51.22, 7. Thorton-C 54.87.

10 & under: 1. Vecchio-P 22.43, 2. Cannon-P, Robinson-G 23.53, 4. McKiernan-P 23.78, 5. Holmes-G 24.60, 6. Archer Brown-Sonder-G 24.81, 7. Zimmerman-P 26.53.

12 & under: 1. Flynn-P 43.28, 2. Burt-C 45.00, 3. Orfe-G 48.75, 4. Severs-P 49.56, 5. Wigen-C 50.07, 6. Schmidt-P 55.47, 7. Johnson-P 58.87.

14 & under: 1. Weiker-G 35.68, 2. Bott-P 43.60, 3. Sykes-G 45.53, 4. Orr-G 47.66, 5. Burt-C 49.68, 6. Meisel-G 50.35, 7. Shawley-P 50.44.

15 & under: 1. Kramer-G 35.09, 2. Orfe-G 37.79, 3. Anderson-G 41.57, 4. Huber-C 45.19.

Freestyle Relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Pomeroy B (Cannon, Raelyn Urban, Humphries, Sidney Wolf) 2:21.97, 2. Pomeroy A (Maki, McKeirnan, Myka Horal, Johnson) 224.44, 3. Colfax (Bella McCully, Allison, Jane Riebold, Little) 2:59.10.

10 & under: 1. GPOP (Johnson, Sykes, Dan, Lentz) 1:23.56, 2. Colfax A (Kroll, Imler, Booth, Davis) 1:35.19, 3. GPOP (Pfaff, Druffel, Kjack, Mulford) 1:49.84, 4. Pomeroy (Warren, Peyton Newburg, Humphries, Bartels) 1:49.85, 5. Colfax B (Dail, Riddel, T. Allison, Isabella Allison) 2:03.88.

12 & under: 1. GPOP B (McKinney, Taylor, Cerruti, Johnson) 3:03.40, 2. GPOP A (Shaw, G. F. King, C. King, Orfe) 3:30.62.

14 & under: 1. Colfax (Cocking, Haupt, Wigen, Clinton) 2:40.00.

Karley Wigen

Karley Wigen of Colfax finishes the butterfly race at Colfax.

15 & over: 1. Pomeroy (Boyer, Davis, Schmidt, Severs) 2:17.25, 2. Colfax (MacKenna Roberts, R. Huber, Madison Roberts, Abby Huber) 2:37.58.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Colfax (Cocking, Riebold, Little, Kroll) 1:44.36

10 & under: 1. GPOP B (Southern, Nordstrom, Holmes, Robinson) 1:27.09, 2. Pomeroy (McKiernan, Newberg, Zimmerman, Cannon) 1:27.81, 3. Colfax (Peter Krause, Aslan Burt, Jacob Ward, Huber) 1:41.94, 4. GPOP A (Brown-Sonder, King, Cerruti, Johnson) 1:43.07.

12 & under: 1. Pomeroy (Johnson, Schmidt, Severs, Vecchio) 2:47.63, 2. GPOP (Orfe, Chappell, Henning, Gregg) 2:55.22.

14 & under: 1. GPOP (Orr, Meisel, Sykes, Weiker) 2:17.91, 2. Pomeroy (Bott, Slusser, Shawley, Flynn) 2:27.53.

15 & over: 1. Pomeroy (Boyer, Davis, Schmidt, Severs) 2:17.25.

14-under girls freestyleKane WeikerKarley Wigen

 
 
The Courtyard

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018